SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Czechia


Alternative Names:An tSeic, Bohemia, Ceahkka, Cechia, Cecland, Ceehi, Cehia, Cehija, Cehio, Cehujo, Cek Cumhuriyeti, Ceki republiki, Cekia, Cekija, Cekijos Respublika, Ceko, Cekya, Ceska, Ceska Republika, Ceska Socialisticka Republika, Ceska republika, Ceske Kraje, Ceske Uzemi, Ceske Zeme, Cesko, Cex Respublikasi, Chekhi, Chekhija, Chekia, Chekkia, Chequia, Chequia - Cesko, Chequia - Česko, Ches'ka respublika, Chesh'sko, Cheshka, Cheshka Republika, Cheshskaja Respublika, Chexiya, Chik Suyu, Chéquia, Cong hoa Sec, Cong hoa Sec (Czech), Cseh Koeztarsasag, Cseh Köztársaság, Csehorszag, Csehország, Czech Lands, Czech Republic, Czech Socialist Republic, Czechia, Czechy, Czesko Republika, Czeskô Repùblika, Cộng hòa Séc, Cộng hòa Séc (Czech), Ditunga dya Tsheka, Gweriniaeth Tsiec, Jamhuri ya Cheki, Jamhuriyar Cak, Jamhuuriyadda Jek, Kekkia, Koedoeroesese ti Tyeki, Komara Cekiyaye, Komara Çêkiyayê, Kyɛk Kurokɛse, Ködörösêse tî Tyêki, Lipapilika Seki, Lipubulika ya Ceeka, Ndenndaandi Cek, Orileede seeki, Orílẹ́ède ṣẹ́ẹ́kì, Poblacht na Seice, Repibiki Tsekɛ, Repoblikan'i Tseky, Repubblica Ceca, Repubblika Ceka, Repubblika Ċeka, Repubbrica Ceca, Republica Ceca, Republica Ceha, Republica Cehă, Republica Chec, Republica Checa, Republica Chèca, Republica Tchec, Republica Tcheca, Republica Tscheca, Republica Txeca, Republiche Ceche, Republik Ceko, Republik Czech, Republik Czechia, Republik Tchek, Republika Ceke, Republika Ceska, Republika Chekhija, Republika Czeka, Republika Czeska, Republika e Cekise, Republika e Çekisë, Republika Çeke, Republika Češka, Republique tcheque, Republyique Tcheque, Repubulika ya Ceke, Repùblica Ceca, República Checa, República Tcheca, República Txeca, Res publica Bohemica, Ripubblica Ceca, Ripublica Cecca, Ripùbblica Ceca, Rèpublica tch·èca, République tchèque, Républyique Tchèque, Tchequia, Tchequie, Tchéquia, Tchéquie, Teehhi, Tekkland, Tjeckien, Tjeggiese Republiek, Tjekkia, Tjekkiet, Tschechesch Republik, Tschechien, Tschechische Republik, Tschjechje, Tsechia, Tsehhi, Tsehhi Vabariik, Tsekin tasavalta, Tsekki, Tsjechie, Tsjechië, Tsjechje, Tsjeggie, Tsjeggië, Tsjekkia, Tsyegaen, Tsyegän, Tsɛk repɔblik nutome, Txekiar Errepublika, Txequia, Txèquia, Tékkland, Těehhi, Tšehhi, Tšehhi Vabariik, Tšekki, Ucheki, Yn Pobblaght Sheckagh, cek ganarajyam, cek kutiyaracu, cek ripablik, cek sadharanatantra, ceka ganarajya, ceka prajasattaka, ceka prajatantra, ceka ripablika, cekha ganatantra, cekiya, cekk rippablik, ceqa ganatantra, chekheti, cheko, cheko gong he guo, chekogonghwagug, i-Czech Republic, jheka prajasattaka, jie ke, jie ke gong he guo, jmhwry chk, jmhwryt altshyk, sa tharn rath chek, tshyk, z'kyh, Çek Cumhuriyeti, Çekia, Çekya, Çex Respublikası, Ĉeĥio, Ĉeĥujo, Čeahkka, Čeehi, Čehija, Čekija, Čekijos Respublika, Česko, Česká Socialistická Republika, Česká republika, České Kraje, České Země, České Územi, Češka, Češka Republika, Češka republika, Čhekkia, Čěska republika, Τσεχία, Република Чехия, Чеська республіка, Чехiя, Чехи, Чехия, Чехія, Чешка, Чешка Република, Чешская Республика, Чешьско, Чэхія, Չեխիայի Հանրապետություն, טשעכיע, צ'כיה, צ׳כיה, تشيك, جمهورية التشيك, جمهوری چک, چیک جمہوریہ, چېک جمهوريت, کۆماری چیک, ܬܫܝܟ, चेक गणराज्य, चेक प्रजासत्ताक, चेक रिपब्लिक, चेक़ गणतंत्र, चेख गणतन्त्र, झेक प्रजासत्ताक, চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র, চেকিয়া, চেকিয়া, ચેક રીપબ્લિક, ଚେକ୍ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, செக் குடியரசு, చెక్ గణరాజ్యం, ಚೆಕ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್, ചെക്ക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്, สาธารณรัฐเช็ก, ສາທາລະນະລັດເຊັກ, ཅེ་ཁེ, ཅེཀ་རི་པབ་ལིཀ, ཅཻག་སྤྱི་མཐུན་རྒྱལ་ཁབ།, ချက် ပြည်ထောင်စု, ჩეხეთი, ჩეხეთის რესპუბლიკა, ቼክ ሪፑብሊክ, សាធារណរដ្ឋឆេក, チェコ, チェコ共和国, 捷克, 捷克共和国, 체코, 체코공화국
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Prague1,165,581 (2018)
Brno369,559 (2018)
Ostrava313,088 (2018)
Pilsen164,180 (2018)
Olomouc101,268 (2018)
Liberec97,770 (2018)
České Budějovice96,053 (2018)
Hradec Králové95,195 (2018)
Ústí nad Labem94,105 (2018)
Pardubice88,741 (2018)
Elevation:430m
Population:10,476,000 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 18, 2019 03:45:05
Go to top of page