Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vikersund, Modum, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Vikersund, Vikesund, vu~ikerusun, Викерсунд, ヴィケルスン
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Modum, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Modum, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 58' 6" N
Longitude:9° 59' 27" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.96838,9.99107
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:2,448 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Hvalsknatten, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 56" N10° 2' 30" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Tarmen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 59' 53" N9° 56' 55" E4.1km (2.5 miles)
Langsrudåsen Quarry, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 0' 22" N9° 58' 44" E4.3km (2.6 miles)
Langsrud, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 0' 42" N9° 58' 52" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Sønsteby, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 54' 56" N10° 0' 19" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Svarthull, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 54' 51" N9° 59' 47" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Stulldammen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 22" N9° 52' 29" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Ludvig Eugen adit, Mellomgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 25" N9° 52' 21" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Berganlia, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 44" N9° 52' 15" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Aslaksby, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 44" N9° 52' 15" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Clara adit, Mellomgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 19" N9° 52' 4" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Overntjern, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 6" N9° 52' 19" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Bennecke adit, Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 57" N9° 52' 2" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Overntjern mica prospect, Overntjern, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 1" N9° 52' 21" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Muggerud Prospect, Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 53" N9° 52' 2" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Fortuna adit, Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 8" N9° 51' 58" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 4" N9° 51' 55" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Fortuna Mines, Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 11" N9° 51' 55" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Forhaapnings adit, Mellomgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 20" N9° 51' 54" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Henriette Mines, Sørgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 14" N9° 51' 52" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Mellomgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 26" N9° 51' 51" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Mine 6, Nordgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 46" N9° 51' 55" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Sæterås, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 31" N9° 51' 49" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Rødkollåsen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 31" N9° 51' 49" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Nordgruvene, Skuterud Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 58' 40" N9° 51' 49" E7.2km (4.4 miles)
Overntjern Quarry, Overntjern, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 57' 2" N9° 51' 58" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Middagshvila Mine, Såstad Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 59' 18" N9° 51' 56" E7.3km (4.6 miles)
Såstad Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 59' 12" N9° 51' 51" E7.3km (4.6 miles)
Tingelstadtjern Quarry, Modum, Buskerud, Norway59° 56' 28" N9° 52' 5" E7.5km (4.6 miles)
Delesteinåsen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 0' 1" N9° 52' 18" E7.5km (4.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 7.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 7.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SolbergFarm59° 57' 56" N9° 59' 8" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
KrokaBridge59° 57' 47" N9° 59' 22" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Vestre VikeFarm59° 58' 26" N9° 59' 25" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Vikersund bruBridge59° 57' 48" N9° 59' 57" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Nedre RåenFarm59° 58' 5" N9° 58' 32" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
SolstadFarm59° 58' 32" N9° 59' 54" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Tyrifjord HotellHotel59° 58' 2" N10° 0' 31" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
ØyaIsland59° 57' 33" N9° 59' 18" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
HvalBridge59° 57' 54" N10° 0' 31" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Mellom RåenFarm59° 58' 7" N9° 58' 20" E1.0km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Modum, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 15:53:45
Go to top of page