Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vennesla, Vennesla, Vest-Agder Fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Vennesla, Vennesla kommun, XXE
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway
Region:Vennesla, Vest-Agder Fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 16' 6" N
Longitude:7° 58' 23" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.26856,7.97314
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:10,931 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Røssebrekka Calcite Mine, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 15' 42" N8° 0' 44" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Steinsfoss, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 18' 2" N7° 58' 4" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Engeland Copper Mine, Øvrebø, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 18' 14" N7° 53' 27" E6.2km (3.9 miles)
Kvivikdalen (Kostøl; Ålefjær), Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 13' 17" N8° 2' 6" E6.4km (3.9 miles)
Engeland Feldspar Quarry, Øvrebø, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 18' 0" N7° 52' 40" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Krona, Birkenes, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 17' 9" N8° 5' 16" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Limestone Quarry, Krona, Birkenes, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 17' 7" N8° 5' 21" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Bjørkvika, Kjevik, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 12' 28" N8° 3' 51" E8.6km (5.3 miles)
Eikåsmyra, Iveland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 21' 14" N7° 59' 7" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Greppestøl, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 51" N8° 1' 16" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Boen Feldspar Deposit, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 14' 22" N8° 8' 36" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Hagen silver prospect, Otra river, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 20" N7° 58' 30" E10.7km (6.6 miles)
Sødal quarries, Kalkheia, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 18" N7° 59' 38" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Bueheia, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 14' 28" N8° 9' 13" E11.0km (6.8 miles)
Hånes Pegmatite, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 11' 23" N8° 5' 25" E11.1km (6.9 miles)
Gimlekollen, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 0" N8° 1' 0" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Eg (Eeg), Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 9' 49" N7° 58' 44" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Reiersdal Pegmatite (Reiarsdal; Tjomsås), Øvrebø, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 19' 43" N7° 47' 49" E12.3km (7.6 miles)
Vige Ferry Embankment, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 9' 42" N8° 2' 35" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Baneheia, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 9' 12" N7° 59' 4" E12.8km (8.0 miles)
Bjorvatnet, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 14' 28" N8° 11' 22" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
Skåreland, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 22' 40" N7° 53' 8" E13.2km (8.2 miles)
Near Sørlandsparken, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 52" N8° 7' 57" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Timenes, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 10' 14" N8° 6' 37" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Skåreland 1 Feldspar Deposit, Skåreland, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 23' 8" N7° 53' 43" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Skåreland 2 Feldspar Deposit, Skåreland, Vennesla, Vest-Agder, Norway58° 23' 5" N7° 53' 6" E13.9km (8.6 miles)
Lauvli Quarry, Løland, Iveland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 23' 39" N7° 56' 58" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Løland, Iveland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 23' 54" N7° 57' 7" E14.5km (9.0 miles)
Hestehagen Quarry (Arne Løland's Quarry), Løland, Iveland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 23' 58" N7° 56' 58" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Tveit 01 Feldspar Quarry (Eliasgruva), Tveit, Iveland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 23' 38" N7° 53' 10" E14.8km (9.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 14.8 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 14.8 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
VenneslabruaBridge58° 16' 7" N7° 58' 14" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
VenneslamoenPopulated place58° 16' 15" N7° 58' 25" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
GrasliaBridge58° 16' 12" N7° 58' 37" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
HunsfossSection of populated place58° 16' 0" N7° 58' 0" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
GrasliaPopulated locality58° 15' 53" N7° 58' 39" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BjørnåskjerraneMarsh(es)58° 16' 13" N7° 58' 51" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
GrasliaRailroad station58° 16' 0" N7° 58' 59" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
HunsøyaIsland58° 15' 45" N7° 58' 15" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
DigemyraMarsh(es)58° 16' 27" N7° 57' 55" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
TrolldalenValley58° 15' 58" N7° 59' 10" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Vest-Agder, NorwayCounty
Vennesla, Vest-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 18:09:53
Go to top of page