Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tynset, Tynset, Hedmark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Kommun Tynset, Tjunset, Tonset, Tynset, Tynsets kommun, Tönset, ZMX, ta'inaseta, ting se, Тюнсет, টাইনসেট, 廷瑟
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Tynset, Hedmark, Norway
Region:Tynset, Hedmark fylke, Norway
Latitude:62° 16' 33" N
Longitude:10° 46' 56" E
Lat/Long (dec):62.27594,10.78241
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:2,356 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Strømmen, Alvdal, Hedmark, Norway62° 12' 8" N10° 37' 8" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
RKV Project, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 24' 39" N10° 26' 31" E23.1km (14.4 miles)
Einunndalen, Folldal, Hedmark, Norway62° 14' 20" N10° 13' 28" E29.2km (18.1 miles)
Reinslia Talc Deposit, Folldal, Hedmark, Norway62° 7' 28" N10° 12' 52" E33.9km (21.1 miles)
Søndre Berstjern Prospect, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 25" N10° 24' 49" E35.0km (21.8 miles)
Midtre Berstjern Prospect, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 26" N10° 24' 51" E35.0km (21.8 miles)
Nordre Berstjern Prospect, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 27" N10° 24' 53" E35.0km (21.8 miles)
Segen Gottes Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 56" N10° 25' 54" E35.3km (21.9 miles)
Grubeåsen Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 46" N10° 25' 14" E35.4km (22.0 miles)
Kojan Prospects, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 51" N10° 25' 20" E35.4km (22.0 miles)
Gabe Gottes Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 56" N10° 25' 36" E35.5km (22.0 miles)
Mine 1707, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 6" N10° 25' 42" E35.7km (22.2 miles)
Banken Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 7" N10° 25' 40" E35.7km (22.2 miles)
Kaltberget Mine, Kvikne, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 16" N10° 22' 50" E35.7km (22.2 miles)
Estenvangen 2 Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 6" N10° 25' 32" E35.7km (22.2 miles)
Estenvangen 1 Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 3" N10° 25' 10" E35.8km (22.3 miles)
Storbekken Prospect, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 15" N10° 25' 40" E35.9km (22.3 miles)
Dals Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 17" N10° 25' 33" E36.0km (22.4 miles)
Odden 2 Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 21" N10° 25' 35" E36.1km (22.5 miles)
Nedre Vang Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 19" N10° 25' 25" E36.1km (22.5 miles)
Odden 1 Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 21" N10° 25' 32" E36.2km (22.5 miles)
Øvre Vang Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 18" N10° 25' 17" E36.2km (22.5 miles)
Vangsberget Mine, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 21" N10° 25' 9" E36.3km (22.6 miles)
Odden Prospect, Kvikne Mines, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 33' 34" N10° 25' 14" E36.6km (22.8 miles)
Olkar Mine, Kvikne, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 32' 38" N10° 21' 36" E36.9km (22.9 miles)
Vakkerlien Nickel Prospect, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 31' 40" N10° 16' 18" E38.4km (23.9 miles)
Nordre Geitryggen Mine, Folldal Mines, Folldal, Hedmark, Norway62° 9' 3" N10° 5' 15" E38.6km (24.0 miles)
Dølvad, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 29' 43" N10° 9' 8" E40.6km (25.2 miles)
Dølvadseter, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 30' 16" N10° 9' 47" E40.8km (25.4 miles)
Kvikne, Tynset, Hedmark, Norway62° 34' 55" N10° 16' 29" E42.9km (26.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HolmenFarm62° 16' 38" N10° 47' 10" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
Nord-Østerdal videregående skoleSchool62° 16' 19" N10° 46' 30" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Ny Tynset bruBridge62° 16' 47" N10° 46' 20" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
ArnemoenFarm62° 16' 9" N10° 46' 59" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
HugubakkenFarm62° 16' 42" N10° 47' 49" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
EvensmoenFarm62° 16' 21" N10° 46' 6" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
OldertrøenPopulated place62° 16' 59" N10° 46' 59" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
StikilenPond62° 16' 27" N10° 46' 1" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
JørgensmoenFarm62° 16' 11" N10° 47' 29" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
LillebekkenStream62° 16' 23" N10° 47' 55" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Hedmark, NorwayCounty
Tynset, Hedmark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 5, 2020 15:36:44
Go to top of page