SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tveit, Kristiansand, Vest-Agder Fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Tveid, Tveit i Kristiansand
Type:Section of populated place
Mindat.org Region:Kristiansand, Agder, Norway
Region:Kristiansand, Vest-Agder Fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 14' 1" N
Longitude:8° 7' 19" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.23366,8.12199
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:1,397 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bakken Limestone Quarry, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 13' 34" N8° 6' 50" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Boen Deposit, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 14' 22" N8° 8' 36" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Lille Geiteslott Prospects, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 13' 6" N8° 7' 28" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Bueheia, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 14' 28" N8° 9' 13" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Bjorvatnet, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 14' 28" N8° 11' 22" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Bjørkvika Manganese Prospect, Kjevik, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 12' 32" N8° 3' 52" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
Kjevik, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 12' 9" N8° 4' 28" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Hånes Pegmatite, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 11' 23" N8° 5' 25" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Kvivikdalen (Ålefjær), Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 13' 18" N8° 2' 6" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Near Sørlandsparken, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 52" N8° 7' 57" E5.9km (3.6 miles)
Limestone Quarry, Krona, Birkenes, Agder, Norway58° 17' 7" N8° 5' 21" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Krona, Birkenes, Agder, Norway58° 17' 9" N8° 5' 16" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Jovanns Mine, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 15' 23" N8° 1' 8" E6.5km (4.1 miles)
Forhaabnings Iron Mine, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 16' 5" N8° 1' 40" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Randesund Quarry, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 20" N8° 6' 58" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Timenes, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 14" N8° 6' 37" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Røssebrekka Calcite Mine, Vennesla, Agder, Norway58° 15' 42" N8° 0' 44" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Kvernhusdalen Prospect, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 11' 27" N8° 0' 25" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Greppestøl, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 51" N8° 1' 16" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Rona Feldspar Quarry, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 9' 41" N8° 4' 53" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Kongsgårdskogen, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 17" N8° 2' 13" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Grostøl Prospect, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 12' 19" N7° 59' 10" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Strømme Feldspar Mine, Strømme, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 9' 39" N8° 4' 30" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Buråsen Prospect, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 11' 58" N7° 59' 2" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Strømme, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 9' 16" N8° 4' 53" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Vige Ferry Embankment, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 9' 42" N8° 2' 35" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Gimlekollen, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 0" N8° 1' 0" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
Ringknuten Quarry, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 9' 32" N8° 2' 8" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
Nedre Pettersgruva Limestone Mine, Kalkheia, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 17" N7° 59' 57" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Vintergruva Limestone Mine, Kalkheia, Kristiansand, Agder, Norway58° 10' 23" N7° 59' 38" E10.1km (6.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.1 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.1 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MyrstadFarm58° 14' 2" N8° 7' 28" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
NygårdFarm58° 14' 5" N8° 7' 33" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
VollaneFarm58° 13' 57" N8° 7' 35" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
KvalemoenPopulated locality58° 13' 50" N8° 7' 9" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
EkerherFarm58° 13' 58" N8° 6' 56" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
ØsterbekkStream58° 13' 49" N8° 7' 31" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
EgerdalValley58° 14' 8" N8° 6' 56" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
EikeliaFarm58° 14' 16" N8° 7' 21" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
LundtveitFarm58° 13' 51" N8° 6' 53" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
KarlsmoøyraIsland58° 13' 48" N8° 7' 40" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Baltic Shield (Fennoscandian Shield)Shield
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Agder, NorwayCounty
Kristiansand, Agder, NorwayMunicipality
Vest-Agder, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2021, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: January 23, 2021 11:25:20
Go to top of page