Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Tofte, Tofte i Hurum
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway
Mindat.org Region:Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Hurum, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 32' 33" N
Longitude:10° 33' 40" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.54275,10.56138
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:3,109 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 32' 34" N10° 33' 41" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Tofte Brygge, Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 32' 21" N10° 32' 59" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Bispen, Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 32' 23" N10° 32' 48" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Filtvet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 21" N10° 36' 49" E4.4km (2.8 miles)
Husebykollen Fe deposit, Filtvet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 46" N10° 36' 3" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Fuglemyr, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 30" N10° 30' 16" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Husebykollen Quarry (Hurum pukk AS), Filtvet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 35' 13" N10° 36' 7" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Torstvet (Torstvedt), Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 2" N10° 28' 28" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Rødbyvannet area, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 45" N10° 29' 9" E5.9km (3.6 miles)
Holmsbu, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 33' 35" N10° 25' 47" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Rødtangen, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 31' 53" N10° 25' 5" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Knivsfjellet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 35' 49" N10° 26' 58" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Berger, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 59" N10° 23' 8" E9.9km (6.2 miles)
Berger School, Berger, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 53" N10° 22' 57" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Klokkarstua, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 36' 49" N10° 26' 57" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Deli Skog Industrial Site, Vestby, Akershus, Norway59° 35' 5" N10° 44' 20" E11.0km (6.9 miles)
Dyrdal, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 5" N10° 21' 43" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Nyveien, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 36' 36" N10° 24' 13" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Korsgårdskollen, Sandungen, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 33" N10° 29' 30" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
Gullholmen, Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 26' 7" N10° 34' 43" E12.0km (7.4 miles)
Røysåsen Mine, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 13" N10° 27' 23" E12.0km (7.5 miles)
Grønsand, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 11" N10° 34' 44" E12.3km (7.7 miles)
Kirkebukta Cu prospect, Løvøya, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 59" N10° 26' 22" E12.4km (7.7 miles)
Mamrelund, Løvøya, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 58" N10° 26' 16" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Oslofjord Tunnel, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 15" N10° 35' 6" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Roadcuts Rv 319, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 37' 35" N10° 24' 24" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Drasund, Falkensten, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 49" N10° 25' 51" E12.9km (8.0 miles)
Blindevann, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 17" N10° 20' 18" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
Falkenstensvingen, Falkensten, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 28" N10° 25' 55" E13.4km (8.3 miles)
Skavli, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 16" N10° 26' 32" E13.4km (8.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 13.4 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 13.4 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
GranlyFarm59° 32' 30" N10° 33' 19" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
SmelingenInlet59° 32' 22" N10° 33' 15" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
ApotekerstrandaBeach59° 32' 24" N10° 33' 9" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
DiamantenPond59° 32' 49" N10° 33' 14" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
ToftekleivaHill59° 32' 54" N10° 33' 24" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
BarlinddalenValley59° 32' 52" N10° 32' 59" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
MåkeskjærRock59° 32' 13" N10° 33' 2" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
SmellingenFarm59° 32' 20" N10° 32' 49" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
ToftefjellHill59° 33' 3" N10° 33' 38" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
StrigledalenValley59° 32' 35" N10° 32' 32" E1.1km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Hurum, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 26, 2020 23:27:35
Go to top of page