Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Tjome, Tjome kommun, Tjøme, Tjøme kommun
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Færder, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 6' 39" N
Longitude:10° 23' 35" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.1109,10.3933
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:4,663 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Brøtsø quarry, Brøtsø, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 28" N10° 25' 28" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Oslebakkholmen, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 36" N10° 22' 7" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Bukkeli, Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 58" N10° 23' 10" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
Strand, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 13" N10° 17' 14" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Bellavitaåsen South, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 51" N10° 17' 10" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 59" N10° 17' 0" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Østerøyveien, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 16' 54" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Namløsholmen, Mefjorden, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 26" N10° 17' 11" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Kjela, Yxney, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 3' 59" N10° 18' 42" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Strandvika, Yxney, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 1" N10° 18' 34" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Oskjær, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 2' 50" N10° 22' 6" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Døvesenteret, Nedre Holtan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 8" N10° 16' 3" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Nedre Holtan pegmatite, Nedre Holtan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 16" N10° 15' 50" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Nedre Holtan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 13" N10° 15' 42" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Buer, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 51" N10° 15' 44" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 48" N10° 16' 7" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Ormestad School, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 15' 18" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Kamfjord Quarry, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 36" N10° 15' 27" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Kariåsen, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 40" N10° 15' 11" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Kamfjordåsene E, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 44" N10° 15' 25" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Ertsvikodden, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 3' 15" N10° 18' 12" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Husebyåsen prospect, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 34" N10° 15' 3" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Vardåsen S, Auve, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 29" N10° 16' 10" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Bukkholmskjær, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 10' 2" N10° 29' 2" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Tangenbukta, Veløyveien, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 55" N10° 15' 5" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Vindalsvingen, Vindal, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 56" N10° 14' 54" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Auve, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 4' 18" N10° 16' 8" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Haga, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 5" N10° 14' 53" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Industriveien, Vindal, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 25" N10° 14' 44" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Gokstadhaugen roadcut, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 24" N10° 15' 18" E8.5km (5.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 8.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 8.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
RødFarm59° 6' 41" N10° 23' 29" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
RødPopulated place59° 6' 42" N10° 23' 29" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
MølleråsenHill59° 6' 44" N10° 23' 46" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
ØstjordetFarm59° 6' 38" N10° 23' 54" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
GonSection of populated place59° 6' 32" N10° 23' 49" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
TjømeChurch59° 6' 49" N10° 23' 29" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
KirkelyCemetery59° 6' 50" N10° 23' 32" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
KirkebakkenPopulated place59° 6' 47" N10° 23' 18" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
LindhøySection of populated place59° 6' 29" N10° 24' 2" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
KirkebygdaPopulated place59° 6' 56" N10° 23' 34" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Færder, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold, NorwayIsland
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 9, 2020 05:49:31
Go to top of page