SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Storås, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Storaas, Storas, Storås
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 5' 45" N
Longitude:9° 35' 51" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.09588,9.59771
Köppen climate type:Cfc : Subpolar oceanic climate
Population:309 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Granmoen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 25" N9° 36' 44" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Svinsås Jasper Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 50" N9° 34' 36" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Kvamskamben Mountain, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 57" N9° 39' 50" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
Astrup shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 38" N9° 38' 41" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Moshaugen Quarry, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 38' 49" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Wallenberg shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 28" N9° 40' 32" E5.1km (3.1 miles)
Dragset Mine (Dragset copper-zinc deposit), Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 8' 9" N9° 32' 16" E5.4km (3.3 miles)
Bergugla Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 41' 23" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Hovedgruben, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 52" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Gammelgruva, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 42' 5" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Kråkhaugen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 59" N9° 41' 58" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Lensmannsskjerpet, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 11" N9° 43' 4" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Gunna Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 35" N9° 43' 54" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Høydal Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 53" N9° 44' 36" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Viktoria Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 33" N9° 43' 40" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Kong Karl Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 18" N9° 44' 20" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Boggo Bridge, Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 12" N9° 46' 54" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 52" N9° 47' 42" E9.9km (6.2 miles)
Fjellgruben Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 3" N9° 47' 31" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Åmot Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 49' 34" E12.1km (7.5 miles)
Nyplassen, Grutsæter, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 27" N9° 52' 30" E14.2km (8.8 miles)
Gåsbakken Quarry, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 18" N10° 1' 19" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Iglfjellet, Rennebu, Trøndelag, Norway62° 57' 0" N9° 55' 59" E23.4km (14.6 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E25.6km (15.9 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E26.6km (16.5 miles)
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E28.4km (17.6 miles)
Gråsjøen, Surnadal, Møre og Romsdal, Norway62° 55' 30" N9° 8' 6" E30.1km (18.7 miles)
Kyrksæterøra, Hemne, Trøndelag, Norway63° 17' 26" N9° 5' 20" E33.5km (20.8 miles)
Støren, Midtre Gauldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 2' 31" N10° 17' 49" E35.7km (22.2 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E36.9km (23.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ås-grendaPopulated place63° 5' 45" N9° 35' 52" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
BrubakkhåggånFarm63° 5' 40" N9° 35' 58" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
OksgrevaMoor(s)63° 5' 35" N9° 36' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
LyngbergetHill63° 5' 59" N9° 35' 24" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
RatlykkjeggaHill63° 5' 33" N9° 35' 15" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
StoråsenFarm63° 5' 49" N9° 34' 59" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
BaklimoenMoor(s)63° 5' 34" N9° 35' 3" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
KorsenFarm63° 5' 55" N9° 34' 55" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
MerradalenValley63° 5' 54" N9° 36' 55" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
HeggøydalenValley63° 5' 14" N9° 35' 36" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Meldal, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 9, 2019 15:29:29
Go to top of page