Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sande, Sande, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Kommun Sande, Sande, Sande i Vestfold, Sande kommun, Sande kommune i Vestfold, Sande vald, Sanne, sang ne, Санне, 桑訥
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Sande, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Sande, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 35' 12" N
Longitude:10° 12' 29" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.58679,10.20809
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,389 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bondi, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 22" N10° 10' 18" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Mølledammen, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 25" N10° 10' 13" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
Skafjellås, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 46" N10° 14' 49" E2.3km (1.5 miles)
Hanekleiva Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 24" N10° 10' 18" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Sandebukta, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 53" N10° 14' 35" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Veberg, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 36' 31" N10° 14' 52" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
Hanekleiva tunnel, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 32" N10° 10' 34" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 59" N10° 15' 36" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
Kjeksrød deposit, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 21" N10° 10' 27" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 19" N10° 10' 15" E4.1km (2.5 miles)
Nordre Jarlsberg Brygge, Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 48" N10° 15' 59" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Kaldåkeråsen, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 52" N10° 9' 17" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Tømmeråstjern, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 28" N10° 7' 47" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Eikeberg, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 37' 55" N10° 14' 55" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Bjørgetoppen (E18 wildlife crossing tunnel), Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 38' 17" N10° 12' 38" E5.7km (3.6 miles)
Damengen, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 13" N10° 6' 39" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Romnes, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 31" N10° 6' 24" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Løkenåsen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 54" N10° 11' 3" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Gutu, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 38' 48" N10° 13' 17" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Sando Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 39" N10° 18' 2" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Roadcut RV 319, Kopstad, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 18" N10° 5' 43" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Blindevann, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 17" N10° 20' 18" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
Grelland, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 54" N10° 12' 7" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 53" N10° 11' 0" E8.1km (5.0 miles)
Rien, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 39' 24" N10° 14' 59" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Bråtan, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 21" N10° 16' 51" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Rien Mine, Rien, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 39' 24" N10° 15' 29" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Kopstadlinna, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 22" N10° 3' 47" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Roenningen, Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 10' 58" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E9.0km (5.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 9.0 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 9.0 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HagaBridge59° 35' 12" N10° 12' 37" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
RævoFarm59° 35' 9" N10° 12' 20" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Revå NordreSection of populated place59° 35' 9" N10° 12' 20" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
SandeChurch59° 35' 19" N10° 12' 29" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
BøplassenBridge59° 35' 21" N10° 12' 44" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Sande Railway SubstationPower station59° 35' 0" N10° 12' 27" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
VingejordetPopulated place59° 35' 1" N10° 12' 41" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
BøplassenLocality59° 35' 24" N10° 12' 43" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Sandeelv nordreBridge59° 35' 27" N10° 12' 38" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SkogselvaStream59° 34' 59" N10° 13' 0" E0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Sande, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 04:58:42
Go to top of page