Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Saetre, Saetre i Hurum, Setre, Sætre, Sætre i Hurum
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway
Mindat.org Region:Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Hurum, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 40' 52" N
Longitude:10° 31' 38" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.68129,10.52749
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:3,009 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 52" N10° 31' 37" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Sætre Beryllium deposit, Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 55" N10° 31' 7" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Engene, Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 38" N10° 32' 26" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Engene, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 38" N10° 32' 26" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Lauvåsen, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 26" N10° 30' 1" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Bjorvatnet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 30" N10° 29' 46" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Brattebakke, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 12" N10° 33' 22" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Merraskot Tunnel, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 53" N10° 32' 57" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Åros, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 42' 18" N10° 30' 42" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Follestad waste facility, Follestad industrial site, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 51" N10° 28' 33" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Grønsand, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 11" N10° 34' 44" E4.3km (2.6 miles)
Oslofjord Tunnel, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 15" N10° 35' 6" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Korsgårdskollen, Sandungen, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 33" N10° 29' 30" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Rørvik, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 17" N10° 26' 15" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Rørvik Molybdenum Mine, Rørvik, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 21" N10° 26' 11" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Elgskauåsen tunnel, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 42' 48" N10° 27' 20" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Grimsrud Molybdenum prospect, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 42" N10° 25' 51" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Grimsrudbukta, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 6" N10° 25' 36" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Grimsrud Molybdenium Deposit, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 20" N10° 25' 29" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Røysåsen Mine, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 13" N10° 27' 23" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Jerdal, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 27" N10° 24' 56" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Klokkarstua, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 36' 49" N10° 26' 57" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Juve Quarry, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 38' 21" N10° 23' 34" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Roadcuts Rv 319, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 37' 35" N10° 24' 24" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Bø Prospect, Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 45' 59" N10° 28' 53" E9.8km (6.1 miles)
Seterdalen, Nesbygda, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 40' 17" N10° 21' 6" E9.9km (6.2 miles)
Spro pegmatite, Nesodden, Akershus, Norway59° 46' 2" N10° 35' 12" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Knivsfjellet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 35' 49" N10° 26' 58" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Nyveien, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 36' 36" N10° 24' 13" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Trosterud, Ås, Akershus, Norway59° 40' 35" N10° 43' 2" E10.7km (6.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.7 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.7 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KavringenRock59° 40' 59" N10° 32' 1" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
SætrepollenInlet59° 41' 4" N10° 31' 52" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
FrantsåsenHill59° 40' 41" N10° 31' 10" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
SlingrebekkBridge59° 40' 35" N10° 31' 17" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BjørnnesPoint59° 41' 5" N10° 32' 16" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
EngenePopulated place59° 40' 46" N10° 32' 26" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
BekkevollFarm59° 40' 33" N10° 32' 13" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
BjørndalenFarm59° 40' 33" N10° 31' 3" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
GrytnesFarm59° 40' 35" N10° 32' 20" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
TorvøyaIsland59° 41' 21" N10° 31' 48" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Hurum, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 28, 2020 18:43:31
Go to top of page