Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Røyrvik, Raarvihke - Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Royrvik, Røyrvik
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Raarvihke - Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:64° 53' 2" N
Longitude:13° 33' 45" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.88394,13.56256
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:254 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gjersvik Mine, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 22" N13° 26' 3" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Bustadmo, Namsvatnet, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 58' 10" N13° 32' 49" E9.6km (5.9 miles)
Stormyrplutten deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 46' 34" N13° 28' 27" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Joma Mines, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 11" N13° 53' 5" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Helvetesfossen, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway65° 3' 59" N13° 26' 58" E21.0km (13.1 miles)
Østnes Prospect, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 42' 21" N13° 44' 16" E21.5km (13.3 miles)
Langvika, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 40' 44" N13° 31' 44" E22.8km (14.2 miles)
Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 13" N14° 5' 1" E25.2km (15.6 miles)
Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 22" N13° 49' 25" E26.5km (16.5 miles)
Lillefjellklumpen deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 39' 55" N13° 8' 56" E31.2km (19.4 miles)
Majavatn, Grane, Nordland, Norway65° 9' 49" N13° 22' 4" E32.4km (20.2 miles)
Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 38' 38" N13° 6' 48" E34.1km (21.2 miles)
Tången, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 10" N14° 12' 54" E35.9km (22.3 miles)
Skorovass Mines, Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 37' 34" N13° 6' 8" E36.0km (22.4 miles)
Tangen Mica Quarry, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 31" N14° 14' 57" E37.0km (23.0 miles)
Röfjällsgruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 46' 1" N14° 17' 56" E37.2km (23.1 miles)
Avardofjället Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 39' 12" N14° 15' 14" E41.6km (25.9 miles)
Lejarklumpen, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 11" N14° 27' 13" E42.4km (26.4 miles)
Lejargruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 7" N14° 27' 25" E42.6km (26.5 miles)
Norra Väktarklumpen Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 38' 38" N14° 15' 46" E42.6km (26.5 miles)
Görtelstjakk Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 20" N14° 20' 29" E43.8km (27.2 miles)
Musurtanghøgda, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 29' 43" N13° 55' 20" E46.5km (28.9 miles)
Kolsvik gold field (Bindalen gold field), Bindal, Nordland, Norway65° 10' 8" N12° 48' 17" E47.6km (29.6 miles)
Stekenjokk, Vilhelmina, Västerbotten County, Sweden65° 5' 23" N14° 27' 28" E47.9km (29.8 miles)
Muruhatten, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 29' 50" N14° 1' 31" E48.3km (30.0 miles)
Nedre Flipingvatnet, Grane, Nordland, Norway65° 19' 48" N13° 34' 12" E49.6km (30.8 miles)
Reppen antimony deposit, Bindal, Nordland, Norway65° 9' 44" N12° 40' 23" E52.0km (32.3 miles)
Østre Brandsfjellet, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 25' 7" N13° 19' 30" E52.9km (32.9 miles)
Lauvsjølia, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 23' 47" N13° 38' 20" E54.3km (33.8 miles)
Tosenfjorden, Brønnøy, Nordland, Norway65° 18' 11" N12° 53' 51" E56.0km (34.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
RøyrvikbruaBridge64° 53' 7" N13° 33' 48" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
RøyrfossFarm64° 52' 59" N13° 33' 57" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
HeggliFarm64° 52' 55" N13° 33' 50" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
SetermoenFarm64° 52' 55" N13° 33' 53" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
SetertangenHeadland64° 52' 58" N13° 33' 27" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
RøyrvikelvaStream64° 53' 26" N13° 33' 50" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
RøssetFarm64° 53' 19" N13° 32' 57" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
PluttmyraMarsh(es)64° 53' 28" N13° 34' 22" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
FagerliFarm64° 53' 24" N13° 32' 55" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
BlautmyraMarsh(es)64° 52' 47" N13° 34' 55" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Røyrvik, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 17:29:34
Go to top of page