Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Risør, Risør, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Kommun Risor, Kommun Risør, Ris'or, Risjor, Risor, Risori vald, Risors kommun, Risør, Risøri vald, Risørs kommun, li se er, risara, Рисьор, Рисёр, রিসার, 里瑟爾
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway
Region:Risør, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 43' 14" N
Longitude:9° 14' 3" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.72057,9.23422
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:4,475 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kranskogen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 30" N9° 14' 21" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Randvik Mine, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 42' 28" N9° 13' 31" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Hosås, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 41" N9° 13' 51" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Husås Prospect, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 44" N9° 13' 54" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Skjelsøy Feldspar Quarry, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 36" N9° 11' 9" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Rullandsdalen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 42' 8" N9° 11' 6" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Sivik 1 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 56" N9° 10' 54" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Sivik 2 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 58" N9° 10' 46" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Lindstøl Feldspar Quarry, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 4" N9° 9' 14" E4.6km (2.9 miles)
Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 14" N9° 10' 37" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Moensknuten, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 41' 18" N9° 9' 45" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Sandnes Feldspar Quarry, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 41' 18" N9° 9' 44" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Stuøya Feldspar Quarry, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 24" N9° 8' 20" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Sivik 5 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 23" N9° 10' 5" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Sivik 3 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 40" N9° 10' 35" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Sivik 4 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 41" N9° 10' 38" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Barmen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 17" N9° 8' 4" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Hjembu Pegmatite Locality, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 34" N9° 5' 49" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Ravneberget Quarry, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 9" N9° 6' 22" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Dalsvatnet Quarry, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 46' 33" N9° 8' 0" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Hasdalen Quarry, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 16" N9° 5' 47" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
Rød II Feldspar Quarries (Østre Rød), Rød, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 25" N9° 4' 34" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Rød III Pegmatite, Rød, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 5" N9° 3' 55" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Rød IV Quarry, Rød, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 18" N9° 3' 54" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Hiåsen 3 Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 15" N9° 7' 5" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Hiåsen 4 Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 10" N9° 6' 54" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Laget 2 Quarry, Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 52" N9° 4' 40" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Laget 1 Quarry, Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 52" N9° 4' 40" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Moen, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 23" N9° 3' 33" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Laget, Tvedestrand, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 48" N9° 4' 34" E10.2km (6.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.2 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.2 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SolsidenPopulated locality58° 43' 15" N9° 14' 2" E0.1km (0.0 miles)
KamperhaugSection of populated place58° 43' 10" N9° 14' 2" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
EnghavenPopulated locality58° 43' 6" N9° 14' 10" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
TjennaPond58° 43' 15" N9° 13' 39" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
BarbuliaPond58° 43' 28" N9° 14' 0" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
RisørflekkenRock58° 43' 23" N9° 14' 24" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
UrabassengetPond58° 43' 28" N9° 14' 12" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
KastelletPopulated locality58° 43' 2" N9° 14' 24" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
TangenPopulated locality58° 43' 0" N9° 14' 21" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
KirkegårdenBridge58° 43' 10" N9° 13' 29" E0.6km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Aust-Agder, NorwayCounty
Risør, Aust-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 19, 2020 13:54:06
Go to top of page