Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Notodden, Notodden, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:NTB, Notodden, Nutodden, Нутодден
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Notodden, Telemark, Norway
Region:Notodden, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 33' 33" N
Longitude:9° 15' 30" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.55936,9.25853
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:8,306 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tinfoss Jernverks Quartz Quarry, Lake Heddal, Notodden, Telemark, Norway59° 31' 21" N9° 16' 49" E4.3km (2.6 miles)
Heddal, Notodden, Telemark, Norway59° 35' 14" N9° 10' 19" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Jerngruva, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 36' 33" N9° 26' 45" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Fossvann, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 3" N9° 31' 47" E15.3km (9.5 miles)
Jerngruvevannet, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 29" N9° 33' 36" E17.1km (10.6 miles)
Lassedalen Fluorspar Project, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 13" N9° 32' 43" E17.5km (10.9 miles)
Helgevann 5 Mine, Helgevannet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 14" N9° 30' 44" E17.7km (11.0 miles)
Helgevann 1 Mine, Helgevannet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 16" N9° 30' 43" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
Christian VII Mine, Helgevannet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 19" N9° 30' 42" E17.8km (11.1 miles)
Nordgangen Prospect, Helgevannet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 20" N9° 30' 41" E17.8km (11.1 miles)
Helgevann 8 Mine, Helgevannet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 24" N9° 30' 43" E17.9km (11.1 miles)
Kopparvollane Mine, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 49" N9° 32' 46" E18.0km (11.2 miles)
Gott Vermags Mine, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 32" N9° 33' 14" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Verlorne Sohn Mine, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 2" N9° 32' 57" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Lassedalen Fluorspar Mine, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 23" N9° 34' 3" E18.8km (11.7 miles)
Knutehovet Mine, Knutehovet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 5" N9° 32' 35" E19.0km (11.8 miles)
Knutehovet 6 Mine, Knutehovet Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 13" N9° 32' 27" E19.0km (11.8 miles)
Jonsknuten, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 14" N9° 31' 19" E19.3km (12.0 miles)
Jonsknuten Fluorite Deposit, Jonsknuten, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 23" N9° 31' 29" E19.6km (12.2 miles)
Ljøterud, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 33' 47" N9° 36' 37" E19.8km (12.3 miles)
Kisgruva, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 35' 57" N9° 36' 35" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Barlinddalen Mines, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 12" N9° 34' 13" E20.4km (12.7 miles)
Bratteskjerpet Mine, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 36' 41" N9° 36' 25" E20.5km (12.7 miles)
Stavsmyr, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 36' 42" N9° 36' 43" E20.7km (12.9 miles)
Christian 7th Southern Adit (Saggrenda), Overberget Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 49" N9° 36' 1" E20.8km (12.9 miles)
Grev Bernsdorfs Mine, Overberget Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 37' 59" N9° 35' 57" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Gnade Gottes Mine, Overberget Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 6" N9° 35' 53" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Flekkeren, Skien, Telemark, Norway59° 23' 18" N9° 24' 42" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Gabe Gottes Mine, Overberget Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 8" N9° 35' 52" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Fredriks Adit, Overberget Mining Field, Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 21" N9° 35' 47" E21.0km (13.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Undergang TinnesgataBridge59° 33' 40" N9° 15' 23" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
RallarparkenBridge59° 33' 25" N9° 15' 22" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
TinnåaBridge59° 33' 29" N9° 15' 13" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Notodden kirkeChurch59° 33' 40" N9° 15' 53" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
StasjonsbakkenBridge59° 33' 38" N9° 15' 56" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Tinnes søndreFarm59° 33' 45" N9° 15' 6" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BekkekulvertBridge59° 33' 42" N9° 16' 1" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
NesøyaBridge59° 33' 36" N9° 14' 54" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Notodden skoleSchool59° 33' 50" N9° 15' 59" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
TinnebergetHill59° 33' 24" N9° 16' 21" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Notodden, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 25, 2020 22:54:48
Go to top of page