Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kingdom of Norway


Alternative Names:An Iorua, Kingdom of Norway, Kongeriget Norge, Kongeriket Noreg, Kongeriket Norge, Na Uy, Narvegia, Nirribhidh, Noarwegen, Noaue, Noauē, Noervezi, Nolewai, Noorwee, Noorwees, Noorweey, Noorwege, Noorwegen, Noorweë, Norawa, Norbegia, Noreg, Noregur, Norga, Norgaen, Norgagh, Norge, Norgga, Norgän, Noriveje, Norivezɛ, Norja, Norouague, Norra, Norreweg, Norsko, Northweg, Noruega, Noruega - Noreg, Noruveji, Noruwega, Norvec, Norvedje, Norvege, Norveggia, Norvegi, Norvegia, Norvegija, Norvegio, Norvegja, Norvegji, Norvegjia, Norvegujo, Norvejia, Norveshka, Norveska, Norvezh, Norvezy, Norveç, Norveġja, Norveška, Norviegii, Norvège, Norvègia, Norvèg·e, Norvégia, Norvēģija, Norway, Norway nutome, Norwe, Norwec, Norwees, Norwega, Norwegen, Norwegia, Norwegska, Norwei, Norwesko, Norweskô, Norwy, Norwêc, Norþweg, Novej, Nowe, Noweyi, Nurvegia, Nurwiga, Nòvèj, Nórsko, Nôrvezy, Nörvêzi, Nɔriwɛzi, Nɔɔwe, Orileede Noowii, Orílẹ́ède Nọọwii, alnrwyj, i-Norway, nara'oye, narave, narawe, narve, noleuwei, noreg, noruu~e, noruu~e wang guo, norve, norvegia, nove, nrwyj, nrwzh, nuo wei, nwrbgyh, nwrbyg, nwrwwgyh, nxrwey, prathes nxrwey, Νορβηγία, Нарвегія, Норвеги, Норвегия, Норвегія, Норвеж, Норвешка, Норвеґія, Նորվեգիա, נארוועגיע, נורבגיה, נורווגיה, النرويج, ناروې, ناروے, نرويج, نروژ, نورۋېگىيە, نۆرویژ, ܢܘܪܒܝܓ, ނޯވޭ, नर्वे, नार्वे, नॉर्वे, নরওয়ে, নরওয়ে, નૉર્વે, ନରୱେ, நார்வே, நோர்வே, నారవే, ನಾರ್ವೇ, നോര്‍വെ, නෝර්වේ, นอร์เวย์, ประเทศนอร์เวย์, ນໍເວ, ནོ་ཝེ, ནོར་ཝེ, ནོར་ཝེ།, နော်ဝေ, ნორვეგია, ኖርዌ, ኖርዌይ, ន័រវែស, ノルウェー, ノルウェー王国, 挪威, 노르웨이
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Norway
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Oslo580,000 (2014)
Bergen213,585 (2018)
Trondheim147,139 (2018)
Stavanger121,610 (2018)
Drammen90,722 (2018)
Fredrikstad72,760 (2011)
Kristiansand63,814 (2013)
Sandnes63,032 (2017)
Tromsø52,436 (2017)
Sarpsborg52,159 (2017)
Population:5,009,150 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 21, 2020 00:21:09
Go to top of page