Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Nesland, Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Nesland, Niesland
Type:Farm - a tract of land with associated buildings devoted to agriculture
Mindat.org Region:Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway
Region:Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 9' 20" N
Longitude:8° 5' 5" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.15574,8.08476
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Brattebrok Copper Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 24" N7° 45' 1" E19.8km (12.3 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E19.8km (12.3 miles)
Kong Oskars Copper Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 7' 9" N7° 44' 38" E19.9km (12.3 miles)
Amalie Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 59" N7° 44' 37" E19.9km (12.4 miles)
Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 30" N7° 44' 42" E20.1km (12.5 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E20.1km (12.5 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E20.2km (12.5 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Gamle Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 1" N7° 44' 43" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E21.5km (13.4 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E23.2km (14.4 miles)
Åmdals Verk Mines, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 22' 16" N8° 1' 58" E24.1km (15.0 miles)
Søftestad Mines, Søftestad, Nissedal, Telemark, Norway59° 9' 4" N8° 30' 51" E24.5km (15.2 miles)
Hovatnet, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 28" N7° 45' 20" E27.6km (17.1 miles)
Bandaksli Prospect, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 16" N8° 11' 10" E28.3km (17.6 miles)
Klauvreid Pegmatite Quarries, Klauvreid, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 38" N8° 9' 7" E28.6km (17.8 miles)
Bandaksli 4, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 9' 54" E28.9km (17.9 miles)
Bandaksli 3, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 7" E28.9km (17.9 miles)
Bandaksli 2, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 43" N8° 10' 2" E28.9km (17.9 miles)
Bandaksli 1, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 5" E28.9km (17.9 miles)
Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 8" E28.9km (17.9 miles)
Haugetveit, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 23" N7° 47' 33" E29.2km (18.2 miles)
Tveitsto fluorite Mine, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 42" N8° 3' 8" E30.4km (18.9 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E30.4km (18.9 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E30.5km (18.9 miles)
Vein No. 1, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 1" N7° 55' 18" E30.5km (19.0 miles)
Hovatn Hydropower Tunnel, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 59" N7° 40' 9" E30.5km (19.0 miles)
Åraksbø, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 3" N7° 45' 29" E30.9km (19.2 miles)
Rosevallfjell, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 55' 36" N7° 46' 29" E31.0km (19.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TullebekkStream59° 9' 6" N8° 5' 8" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
TullebruBridge59° 9' 6" N8° 5' 19" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
NordbøbekkenStream59° 9' 38" N8° 5' 3" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
NordbøliaHill59° 9' 43" N8° 5' 14" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
KaldvætuneMarsh(es)59° 9' 36" N8° 5' 43" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
KringlemyrMarsh(es)59° 9' 23" N8° 6' 5" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
SvartemyrMarsh(es)59° 9' 52" N8° 5' 24" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
SandnesHeadland59° 8' 44" N8° 5' 2" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
HaverdalsmyraMarsh(es)59° 8' 47" N8° 5' 36" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
KringleufsaneCliff(s)59° 9' 26" N8° 6' 17" E1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Fyresdal, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 18, 2020 19:31:48
Go to top of page