LIVE REPORT! Tucson Shows 2020 - last updated 2 hours ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Nesbyen, Nes, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Nesbyen, XUL
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Nes, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Nes, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:60° 34' 5" N
Longitude:9° 6' 9" E
Lat/Long (dec):60.56809,9.10274
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:2,086 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rukkedalen, Nes, Buskerud, Norway60° 33' 22" N8° 58' 25" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Gardnos impact structure, Nes, Buskerud, Norway60° 38' 9" N9° 0' 35" E9.1km (5.6 miles)
Rv 7 Svenkerud, Gol, Buskerud, Norway60° 38' 50" N9° 3' 13" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Duse Mine, Nore og Uvdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 23' 12" N8° 56' 27" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Vassfaret Bjørnepark, Flå, Buskerud, Norway60° 26' 8" N9° 26' 42" E23.8km (14.8 miles)
Golsfjellet, Gol, Buskerud, Norway60° 48' 42" N8° 56' 46" E28.4km (17.7 miles)
Lauvåsen Mine, Nore og Uvdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 17' 46" N9° 0' 47" E30.6km (19.0 miles)
Rødberg, Nore og Uvdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 16' 0" N8° 55' 59" E34.8km (21.6 miles)
Skareåsane, Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 16' 4" N9° 17' 48" E35.1km (21.8 miles)
Tempelseter, Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 16' 13" N9° 24' 29" E37.1km (23.1 miles)
Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 14' 43" N9° 21' 23" E38.5km (23.9 miles)
Besserud Quarry, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 14' 23" N9° 22' 9" E39.3km (24.4 miles)
Snøfjell, Flå, Buskerud, Norway60° 18' 48" N9° 36' 43" E39.8km (24.7 miles)
Vats, Ål, Buskerud, Norway60° 41' 20" N8° 21' 33" E42.7km (26.5 miles)
Kolsrud, Nord-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway60° 55' 0" N9° 26' 7" E42.8km (26.6 miles)
Flyvatnet, Vestre Slidre, Oppland, Norway60° 56' 17" N8° 48' 50" E44.0km (27.4 miles)
Nøsen, Vestre Slidre, Oppland, Norway60° 56' 48" N8° 51' 29" E44.2km (27.4 miles)
Undisclosed quartz occurrence, Vestre Slidre, Oppland, Norway60° 56' 6" N8° 43' 16" E45.8km (28.4 miles)
Bergsjø, Vats, Ål, Buskerud, Norway60° 42' 43" N8° 17' 38" E46.9km (29.1 miles)
Sigdal Quarry, Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 56" N9° 26' 14" E50.1km (31.1 miles)
Kittilsland Mine, Nore og Uvdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 6' 49" N9° 1' 55" E50.7km (31.5 miles)
Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 28" N9° 26' 6" E50.9km (31.6 miles)
Foss, Nedre Eggedal, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 7' 26" N9° 27' 16" E53.0km (33.0 miles)
Bratterudfossen, Rollag, Buskerud, Norway60° 5' 26" N9° 7' 2" E53.1km (33.0 miles)
Bjøre, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 9' 32" N9° 36' 33" E53.3km (33.1 miles)
Bjertnes pegmatite, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 10' 19" N9° 39' 10" E53.4km (33.2 miles)
Melbybråten, Øystre Slidre, Oppland, Norway61° 3' 40" N9° 9' 53" E54.9km (34.1 miles)
Hovdekollen, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 40" N9° 38' 48" E55.8km (34.7 miles)
Valdres Slate Quarry, Melbybråten, Øystre Slidre, Oppland, Norway61° 4' 56" N9° 10' 19" E57.3km (35.6 miles)
Ustaoset, Hol, Buskerud, Norway60° 29' 57" N8° 2' 24" E58.6km (36.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nes kirkeChurch60° 34' 0" N9° 6' 12" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
BruvollenFarm60° 34' 13" N9° 5' 52" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
JørgenmoenFarm60° 33' 53" N9° 6' 33" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
ArnegårdFarm60° 33' 57" N9° 5' 37" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
HøvaFarm60° 34' 7" N9° 5' 30" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
MyriFarm60° 34' 26" N9° 5' 59" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
NesbyenBridge60° 34' 20" N9° 6' 43" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Søre DeveggeFarm60° 33' 46" N9° 6' 41" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
RukkedalselviStream60° 34' 0" N9° 7' 0" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
MajormoenFarm60° 33' 41" N9° 6' 34" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Nes, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 18, 2020 00:44:38
Go to top of page