Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Murusjøen, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Murusjo, Murusjoen, Murusjø, Murusjøen
Type:Lake - a large inland body of standing water
Mindat.org Region:Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:64° 28' 30" N
Longitude:14° 2' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.47525,14.04076
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Muruhatten, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 29' 50" N14° 1' 31" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Musurtanghøgda, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 29' 43" N13° 55' 20" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Lauvsjølia, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 23' 47" N13° 38' 20" E21.2km (13.2 miles)
Norra Väktarklumpen Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 38' 38" N14° 15' 46" E21.5km (13.4 miles)
Avardofjället Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 39' 12" N14° 15' 14" E22.3km (13.8 miles)
Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 22" N13° 49' 25" E24.3km (15.1 miles)
Görtelstjakk Mica Quarries, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 40' 20" N14° 20' 29" E26.2km (16.3 miles)
Tången, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 10" N14° 12' 54" E28.4km (17.7 miles)
Østnes Prospect, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 42' 21" N13° 44' 16" E29.4km (18.3 miles)
Tangen Mica Quarry, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 43' 31" N14° 14' 57" E29.5km (18.4 miles)
Sørli, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 13' 26" N13° 50' 3" E29.7km (18.4 miles)
Langvika, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 40' 44" N13° 31' 44" E33.3km (20.7 miles)
Tjeliken eclogite, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 33' 29" N14° 43' 14" E33.8km (21.0 miles)
Röfjällsgruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 46' 1" N14° 17' 56" E34.7km (21.6 miles)
Østre Brandsfjellet, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 25' 7" N13° 19' 30" E34.9km (21.7 miles)
Stor Jougdan, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 32' 21" N14° 45' 39" E35.2km (21.9 miles)
Routas, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 46' 33" N14° 20' 58" E36.5km (22.7 miles)
Berglia-Glassberget, Sørli, Lierne, Trøndelag, Norway64° 13' 41" N13° 29' 30" E38.1km (23.7 miles)
Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 13" N14° 5' 1" E40.3km (25.0 miles)
Friningen, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 44' 51" N14° 36' 52" E40.8km (25.4 miles)
Joma Mines, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 11" N13° 53' 5" E42.7km (26.5 miles)
Stormyrplutten deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 46' 34" N13° 28' 27" E43.0km (26.7 miles)
Lejargruvan, Stora Blåsjön, Frostviken, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 7" N14° 27' 25" E44.7km (27.8 miles)
Lejarklumpen, Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden64° 50' 11" N14° 27' 13" E44.7km (27.8 miles)
Lillefjellklumpen deposit, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 39' 55" N13° 8' 56" E47.5km (29.5 miles)
Skorovass Mines, Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 37' 34" N13° 6' 8" E47.9km (29.7 miles)
Skorovatn, Namsskogan, Trøndelag, Norway64° 38' 38" N13° 6' 48" E48.1km (29.9 miles)
Gjersvik Mine, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 51' 22" N13° 26' 3" E51.3km (31.8 miles)
Lill-Juthatten Uranium deposit (Lilljuthatten), Krokom, Jämtland County, Sweden63° 59' 30" N13° 48' 5" E55.0km (34.2 miles)
Bustadmo, Namsvatnet, Røyrvik, Trøndelag, Norway64° 58' 10" N13° 32' 49" E59.8km (37.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
PilttangenHeadland64° 28' 42" N14° 3' 0" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
GravbekkenStream64° 28' 51" N14° 3' 1" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
AallerjohkeStream64° 28' 5" N14° 2' 1" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
MurumoenFarm64° 29' 6" N14° 1' 35" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
HolbekkenStream64° 27' 49" N14° 1' 18" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
BratthallbekkenStream64° 27' 39" N14° 2' 28" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
MuruseterenFarm64° 28' 18" N13° 59' 36" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
FurufloenMarsh(es)64° 28' 57" N13° 59' 31" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
MiddagshaugenHill64° 27' 20" N14° 0' 47" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
StorflobekkenStream64° 27' 8" N14° 3' 37" E2.7km (1.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Lierne, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 29, 2020 14:02:52
Go to top of page