Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Fyresdal, Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Fyresdal, Kyrkjebygdi, Moland
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway
Region:Fyresdal, Telemark fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 11' 0" N
Longitude:8° 5' 31" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.18343,8.0921
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:359 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E18.7km (11.6 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E19.3km (12.0 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E20.4km (12.7 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E20.8km (12.9 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E20.8km (13.0 miles)
Kong Oskars Copper Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 7' 9" N7° 44' 38" E21.1km (13.1 miles)
Åmdals Verk Mines, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 22' 16" N8° 1' 58" E21.2km (13.1 miles)
Amalie Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 59" N7° 44' 37" E21.2km (13.2 miles)
Brattebrok Copper Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 24" N7° 45' 1" E21.3km (13.2 miles)
Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 30" N7° 44' 42" E21.5km (13.3 miles)
Gamle Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 1" N7° 44' 43" E21.8km (13.6 miles)
Søftestad Mines, Søftestad, Nissedal, Telemark, Norway59° 9' 4" N8° 30' 51" E24.3km (15.1 miles)
Bandaksli Prospect, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 16" N8° 11' 10" E25.2km (15.6 miles)
Klauvreid Pegmatite Quarries, Klauvreid, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 38" N8° 9' 7" E25.5km (15.9 miles)
Bandaksli 4, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 9' 54" E25.7km (16.0 miles)
Bandaksli 3, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 7" E25.8km (16.0 miles)
Bandaksli 2, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 43" N8° 10' 2" E25.8km (16.0 miles)
Bandaksli 1, Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 5" E25.8km (16.0 miles)
Bandaksli Mo Mines, Bandaksli, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 42" N8° 10' 8" E25.8km (16.0 miles)
Tveitsto fluorite Mine, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 42" N8° 3' 8" E27.3km (17.0 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E27.6km (17.2 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E27.7km (17.2 miles)
Vein No. 1, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 1" N7° 55' 18" E27.7km (17.2 miles)
Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 26' 26" N8° 0' 6" E29.1km (18.1 miles)
Bjørgostaul Mine, Kviteseid, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 49" N8° 22' 0" E30.0km (18.6 miles)
Hovatnet, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 58' 28" N7° 45' 20" E30.1km (18.7 miles)
Dalen Main mine, Dalen Molybdenum and Copper Mines, Dalen, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 27' 5" N8° 0' 23" E30.2km (18.8 miles)
Haugetveit, Bygland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 56' 23" N7° 47' 33" E32.0km (19.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SkinnfaddarbruBridge59° 10' 57" N8° 5' 34" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
BygdåBridge59° 10' 54" N8° 5' 23" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Væting øvreFarm59° 10' 53" N8° 5' 39" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
PrestegardenFarm59° 10' 56" N8° 5' 17" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
MolandChurch59° 10' 54" N8° 5' 13" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Væting nedreFarm59° 10' 49" N8° 5' 37" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Svalastog søndre/nordreFarm59° 11' 9" N8° 5' 46" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
Gimle skuleSchool59° 11' 11" N8° 5' 10" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Svalastog nordreFarm59° 11' 13" N8° 5' 51" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
MoghusFarm59° 10' 42" N8° 5' 30" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Telemark, NorwayCounty
Fyresdal, Telemark, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 21, 2020 11:35:02
Go to top of page