SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Malvik, Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Malvik, Malvik kommun, Малвик
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 25' 59" N
Longitude:10° 40' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.43333,10.68333
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:6,419 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nævermoen, Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway63° 21' 40" N10° 47' 7" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Mostadmarka, Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway63° 21' 4" N10° 46' 27" E10.2km (6.3 miles)
Foldsjøen, Malvik, Trøndelag, Norway63° 20' 25" N10° 46' 51" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Lia quarry, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 21' 56" N10° 26' 52" E13.9km (8.7 miles)
Forbordfjellet, Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 31' 33" N10° 53' 23" E14.5km (9.0 miles)
Blyberget Mine, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 25' 11" N10° 20' 59" E16.7km (10.3 miles)
Baklia, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 24' 52" N10° 19' 54" E17.6km (10.9 miles)
Trolla Quarry, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 26' 57" N10° 19' 1" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Vennafjellet, Selbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 41" N10° 55' 56" E18.4km (11.4 miles)
Trolla, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 27' 6" N10° 18' 36" E18.7km (11.6 miles)
Ulriksdals Mines, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 58" N10° 23' 58" E19.2km (11.9 miles)
Forset Øvre Quarry, Klæbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 3" N10° 25' 59" E19.3km (12.0 miles)
Skjøla Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 10" N10° 23' 21" E19.4km (12.0 miles)
Fv 704 Rødde Crossing-Tanem, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 35" N10° 21' 52" E19.8km (12.3 miles)
Vassfjell Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 0" N10° 22' 42" E20.0km (12.4 miles)
Vintervannet, Bymarka, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 24' 48" N10° 14' 57" E21.7km (13.5 miles)
Folafoten, Byneset, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 27' 12" N10° 13' 45" E22.5km (14.0 miles)
Hindremseter, Leksvik, Indre Fosen, Trøndelag, Norway63° 36' 48" N10° 24' 31" E24.2km (15.1 miles)
Tømra, Selbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 17' 8" N11° 4' 22" E24.3km (15.1 miles)
Flå Mine, Vassfjellet, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 14' 41" N10° 20' 53" E26.8km (16.7 miles)
Leksvik Thorium deposit, Leksvik, Indre Fosen, Trøndelag, Norway63° 40' 44" N10° 37' 58" E27.4km (17.0 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E32.5km (20.2 miles)
Skaudalen copper deposit, Rissa, Indre Fosen, Trøndelag, Norway63° 41' 27" N10° 15' 26" E35.6km (22.1 miles)
Sandstad, Ytterøya, Levanger, Trøndelag, Norway63° 45' 43" N11° 1' 25" E40.3km (25.0 miles)
Hegsetfoss, Selbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 9' 50" N11° 13' 41" E40.5km (25.1 miles)
Hegsetfoss Hydropower Station, Hegsetfoss, Selbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 9' 52" N11° 13' 51" E40.5km (25.2 miles)
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E42.2km (26.2 miles)
Høgfjellet, Selbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 13' 29" N11° 24' 34" E43.0km (26.7 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E43.9km (27.3 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E45.7km (28.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TorpbekkenStream63° 25' 58" N10° 40' 53" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Torp,nedreFarm63° 26' 6" N10° 41' 1" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Torp,øvreFarm63° 25' 52" N10° 41' 3" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Malvik,nedreFarm63° 26' 7" N10° 40' 47" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Malvik,lFarm63° 25' 56" N10° 40' 30" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
TorpRailroad station63° 26' 3" N10° 41' 35" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
MalvikChurch63° 25' 58" N10° 40' 22" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BjørkheimFarm63° 25' 58" N10° 41' 38" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
TorpPopulated locality63° 26' 3" N10° 41' 38" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Store MalvikFarm63° 26' 2" N10° 40' 16" E0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Malvik, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 16, 2019 00:37:29
Go to top of page