Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Lysaker, Bærum, Akershus fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:XUI
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway
Region:Bærum, Akershus fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 54' 35" N
Longitude:10° 38' 7" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.90994,10.63545
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:3,439 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Killingen, Frogner, Oslo, Norway59° 54' 30" N10° 39' 30" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Østerndalen Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 47" N10° 36' 1" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Voksen, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway59° 57' 24" N10° 38' 57" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Listua Quarry (Fossum Quarry), Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 57' 23" N10° 36' 33" E5.4km (3.3 miles)
Haga Prospects, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 59" N10° 34' 9" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
St. Olavs plass, St. Hanshaugen, Oslo, Norway59° 55' 4" N10° 44' 24" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Sandvika, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 53' 26" N10° 31' 39" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Dragehullene, Akersberget, St. Hanshaugen, Oslo, Norway59° 55' 27" N10° 44' 51" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Vintermyrene Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 43" N10° 32' 19" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Midtstubakken, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway59° 58' 0" N10° 40' 32" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Kolsås, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 55' 16" N10° 30' 57" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Fiskelaustjern Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 55" N10° 32' 12" E7.0km (4.3 miles)
Konowsgate 1, Gamle Oslo, Oslo, Norway59° 54' 7" N10° 45' 55" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Sveltåsen Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 51" N10° 31' 26" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
Roadcut E18-Gyssestadveien, Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 49" N10° 30' 40" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Steinshøgda, Lommedalen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 41" N10° 30' 58" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Franzefoss Quarry, Sandvika, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 54' 11" N10° 29' 52" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Tøyen subway station, Gamle Oslo, Oslo, Norway59° 54' 52" N10° 46' 27" E7.8km (4.8 miles)
Lillevann, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway59° 58' 50" N10° 39' 22" E8.0km (4.9 miles)
Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 51" N10° 30' 14" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Rodeløkka allotment garden, Grünerløkka, Oslo, Norway59° 55' 46" N10° 46' 26" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Juterudveien, Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 59" N10° 29' 25" E8.6km (5.4 miles)
Lommedalen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 57' 17" N10° 29' 22" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Isi Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 28" N10° 26' 36" E11.2km (7.0 miles)
Sølvhølen Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 55' 53" N10° 26' 7" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Stig, Årvoll, Oslomarka, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway59° 57' 21" N10° 49' 14" E11.5km (7.2 miles)
Markebekk Prospect 1, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 27" N10° 26' 6" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Ringeriksveien Prospect, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 56' 4" N10° 25' 53" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Årvollåsen Natural Monument, Årvoll, Oslomarka, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway59° 57' 17" N10° 49' 35" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
Slakteren - Svartorseteren Area, Oslomarka, Vestre Aker, Oslo, Norway60° 1' 8" N10° 39' 53" E12.2km (7.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 12.2 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 12.2 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Vollsveien P-husBridge59° 54' 43" N10° 38' 4" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
LysakerRailroad station59° 54' 48" N10° 38' 13" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
TjernsmyrBridge59° 54' 39" N10° 37' 38" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SvarteskjærRock59° 54' 25" N10° 38' 31" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Professor Kohts veiBridge59° 54' 41" N10° 37' 37" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Lysaker bruBridge59° 54' 48" N10° 38' 29" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SollerudPopulated place59° 54' 46" N10° 38' 33" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SnarøyveienBridge59° 54' 21" N10° 37' 44" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
GranfossBridge59° 54' 53" N10° 37' 52" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
LysakerfjordenFjord59° 54' 32" N10° 38' 48" E0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Akershus, NorwayCounty
Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 23, 2020 06:47:22
Go to top of page