SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Lokken, Lokken Verk, Løkken, Løkken Verk
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 7' 32" N
Longitude:9° 42' 18" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.12582,9.70518
Köppen climate type:Cfc : Subpolar oceanic climate
Population:943 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gammelgruva, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 42' 5" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Hovedgruben, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 52" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Kråkhaugen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 59" N9° 41' 58" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Bergugla Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 41' 23" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Wallenberg shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 28" N9° 40' 32" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Høydal Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 53" N9° 44' 36" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Moshaugen Quarry, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 38' 49" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Astrup shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 38" N9° 38' 41" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Granmoen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 25" N9° 36' 44" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Kvamskamben Mountain, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 57" N9° 39' 50" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 52" N9° 47' 42" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Gunna Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 35" N9° 43' 54" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Boggo Bridge, Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 12" N9° 46' 54" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Åmot Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 49' 34" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Lensmannsskjerpet, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 11" N9° 43' 4" E6.2km (3.9 miles)
Svinsås Jasper Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 50" N9° 34' 36" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Viktoria Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 33" N9° 43' 40" E7.5km (4.6 miles)
Fjellgruben Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 3" N9° 47' 31" E7.8km (4.9 miles)
Kong Karl Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 18" N9° 44' 20" E8.0km (5.0 miles)
Dragset Mine (Dragset copper-zinc deposit), Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 8' 9" N9° 32' 16" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Nyplassen, Grutsæter, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 27" N9° 52' 30" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Gåsbakken Quarry, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 18" N10° 1' 19" E16.1km (10.0 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E21.4km (13.3 miles)
Iglfjellet, Rennebu, Trøndelag, Norway62° 57' 0" N9° 55' 59" E22.7km (14.1 miles)
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E23.0km (14.3 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E30.8km (19.1 miles)
Støren, Midtre Gauldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 2' 31" N10° 17' 49" E31.2km (19.4 miles)
Flå Mine, Vassfjellet, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 14' 41" N10° 20' 53" E34.9km (21.7 miles)
Kyrksæterøra, Hemne, Trøndelag, Norway63° 17' 26" N9° 5' 20" E35.9km (22.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SørgjerdetFarm63° 7' 41" N9° 42' 35" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
StensmoenFarm63° 7' 44" N9° 42' 25" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
SørgjerdetPopulated locality63° 7' 40" N9° 42' 40" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
StensmoenPopulated locality63° 7' 45" N9° 42' 31" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
LetanHill63° 7' 36" N9° 41' 48" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
SåttånHill63° 7' 29" N9° 42' 50" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SmedplassenFarm63° 7' 20" N9° 42' 37" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
GrindvollanFarm63° 7' 18" N9° 42' 35" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
GlåmaHill63° 7' 18" N9° 42' 1" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
HelsingbergaHill63° 7' 34" N9° 41' 39" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Meldal, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 10, 2019 22:43:08
Go to top of page