Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Larkollen, Rygge, Østfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Larkollen, Laurkollen
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Rygge, Østfold, Norway
Region:Rygge, Østfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 19' 55" N
Longitude:10° 40' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.33196,10.66687
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:1,373 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Essoskogen, Slagen, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 18' 34" N10° 31' 35" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Haraldstad Quarry, Slagen, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 19' 18" N10° 29' 36" E9.9km (6.2 miles)
Saltkopp, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 20' 0" N10° 29' 23" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Moss Meteorite, Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 25' 59" N10° 41' 59" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Karlshus Mine, Råde, Østfold, Norway59° 21' 36" N10° 51' 55" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Ånnerud (Ånnerød), Våler, Østfold, Norway59° 25' 32" N10° 46' 43" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Halvorsrud (Halvorsrød), Råde, Østfold, Norway59° 21' 56" N10° 52' 37" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Gullholmen, Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 26' 7" N10° 34' 43" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Moss Quarry (Skolt Quarry), Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 26' 56" N10° 43' 46" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Skoppum, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 23' 0" N10° 25' 25" E14.9km (9.3 miles)
Skoppum Quarry, Skoppum, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 41" N10° 24' 55" E15.2km (9.4 miles)
Bolærne Islands, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 12" N10° 34' 15" E15.3km (9.5 miles)
Tomsbakken, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 17' 35" N10° 24' 20" E15.4km (9.6 miles)
Near Simrad, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 25' 35" N10° 27' 55" E15.5km (9.6 miles)
Tokerødveien (Roadcut RV 306), Skoppum, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 41" N10° 24' 10" E15.8km (9.8 miles)
Frodeåsen Tunnel, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 54" N10° 24' 18" E15.9km (9.9 miles)
Skoppum Industrial site, Skoppum, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 41" N10° 23' 51" E16.1km (10.0 miles)
Bekkajordet, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 25' 56" N10° 27' 9" E16.5km (10.2 miles)
Solerød, Undrumsdal, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 3" N10° 22' 50" E16.7km (10.4 miles)
Skavli, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 16" N10° 26' 32" E17.3km (10.8 miles)
Undrumsdal, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 17" N10° 22' 14" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Steinbjørnrød Tunnel-Undrumsdal Crossing, Knutstad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 47" N10° 22' 29" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Veggefjell, Falkensten, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 2" N10° 25' 30" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
E 18 Flår, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 23' 20" N10° 22' 25" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
Flår tunnel, E 18 Flår, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 23' 32" N10° 22' 19" E18.0km (11.2 miles)
Falkenstensvingen, Falkensten, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 28" N10° 25' 55" E18.0km (11.2 miles)
Knutstad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 22' 49" N10° 21' 44" E18.1km (11.2 miles)
Kotterød, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 4" N10° 25' 3" E18.1km (11.3 miles)
Anders Torp AS, Knutstad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 23' 20" N10° 21' 53" E18.3km (11.3 miles)
Kirkebukta Cu prospect, Løvøya, Borre, Horten, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 59" N10° 26' 22" E18.4km (11.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 18.4 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Larkollen kirkeChurch59° 19' 57" N10° 40' 0" E0.1km (0.0 miles)
SolheimFarm59° 19' 54" N10° 40' 8" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
SandtangenPoint59° 19' 53" N10° 39' 45" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
FestningstangenPoint59° 19' 43" N10° 39' 53" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
LeirsbogenInlet59° 19' 41" N10° 40' 3" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
FredriksoddePoint59° 19' 41" N10° 39' 50" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
KlodskjæraRock59° 19' 33" N10° 40' 5" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
GårdstangenPoint59° 20' 13" N10° 39' 35" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
VardefjelletHill59° 20' 17" N10° 40' 3" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Rørvik skoleSchool59° 19' 33" N10° 40' 26" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
NorwayCountry
Østfold, NorwayCounty
Rygge, Østfold, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 07:56:19
Go to top of page