Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Krøderen, Krødsherad, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Kroderen, Krøderen
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Krødsherad, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:60° 7' 29" N
Longitude:9° 47' 2" E
Lat/Long (dec):60.12478,9.78389
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:496 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lysevatnet, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 6' 54" N9° 51' 58" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Kløftefoss, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 5' 18" N9° 50' 0" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Deadwood City western village, Kløftefoss, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 5' 19" N9° 50' 15" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Hovdekollen, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 8' 40" N9° 38' 48" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Grautåsen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 4' 52" N9° 53' 49" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Snarum Quarry, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 44" N9° 51' 41" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Heggebekk Mine, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 10" N9° 49' 27" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Øvre Dypingdal Mine, Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 53" N9° 52' 31" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 52" N9° 52' 33" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Nedre Dypingdal Mine, Dypingdal serpentine-magnesite deposit, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 39" N9° 52' 30" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Bjertnes pegmatite, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 10' 19" N9° 39' 10" E8.9km (5.6 miles)
Svartfjell Mines, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 2' 37" N9° 49' 28" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Tukudalen Quarry, Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 36" N9° 40' 27" E9.4km (5.9 miles)
Bjøre, Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway60° 9' 32" N9° 36' 33" E10.4km (6.5 miles)
Døvikkollen, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 47" N9° 49' 19" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Øvre Langerud, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 52" N9° 50' 8" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Nesbruddet, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 34" N9° 49' 58" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Olafsby, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 53" N9° 52' 15" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Lofthus, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 28" N9° 52' 1" E12.1km (7.5 miles)
Jupedal Mine, Modum West, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 0' 57" N9° 50' 11" E12.5km (7.7 miles)
Hilsen Farm, Snarum, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 1' 8" N9° 52' 16" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Langedals Mine, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 10' 1" N10° 1' 13" E13.9km (8.6 miles)
Tysklands Mine, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 9' 45" N10° 1' 32" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Skaug Mine, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 9' 31" N10° 1' 41" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Høgås 3, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 14" N10° 0' 36" E14.3km (8.9 miles)
Berggård Mine, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 3' 4" N10° 0' 0" E14.5km (9.0 miles)
Høgås 1, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 30" N10° 0' 34" E14.5km (9.0 miles)
Skjerpevika, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 6' 30" N10° 2' 42" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Høgås 2, Høgås Prospects, Holleia, Ringerike Ni Mines, Ringerike, Buskerud, Norway60° 11' 35" N10° 0' 33" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Delesteinåsen, Modum, Buskerud, Norway60° 0' 1" N9° 52' 18" E14.6km (9.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 14.6 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 14.6 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KrøderenBridge60° 7' 25" N9° 47' 1" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Krøderen skoleSchool60° 7' 28" N9° 47' 11" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
VengardsliaHill60° 7' 37" N9° 47' 10" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
GlesnetangenHeadland60° 7' 14" N9° 46' 53" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
OrmstrykenRapids60° 7' 13" N9° 47' 6" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Søndre VassendrudFarm60° 7' 44" N9° 46' 50" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
HølhaugenHill60° 7' 11" N9° 46' 52" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Nord-VassendrudFarm60° 7' 48" N9° 46' 38" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
StrykenFarm60° 6' 56" N9° 47' 20" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
TuftaFarm60° 8' 3" N9° 47' 26" E1.1km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Krødsherad, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 20, 2020 08:37:15
Go to top of page