Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Korsvegen, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway


Alternative Names:Korsvegen, Korsveien
Type:Populated locality - an area similar to a locality but with a small group of dwellings or other buildings
Mindat.org Region:Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway
Region:Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway
Latitude:63° 9' 36" N
Longitude:10° 6' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):63.16011,10.10017
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:473 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gåsbakken Quarry, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 18" N10° 1' 19" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Ler, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 11' 51" N10° 17' 51" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Åmot Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 49' 34" E14.2km (8.8 miles)
Nyplassen, Grutsæter, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 27" N9° 52' 30" E14.8km (9.2 miles)
Flå Mine, Vassfjellet, Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway63° 14' 41" N10° 20' 53" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Støren, Midtre Gauldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 2' 31" N10° 17' 49" E16.4km (10.2 miles)
Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 52" N9° 47' 42" E16.8km (10.5 miles)
Boggo Bridge, Prestbuvatnet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 5' 12" N9° 46' 54" E18.0km (11.2 miles)
Fjellgruben Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 3" N9° 47' 31" E18.6km (11.6 miles)
Høydal Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 6' 53" N9° 44' 36" E18.6km (11.6 miles)
Kråkhaugen Quarry, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 59" N9° 41' 58" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Gammelgruva, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 42' 5" E20.5km (12.7 miles)
Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 23" N9° 51' 0" E20.5km (12.8 miles)
Hovedgruben, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 18" N9° 41' 52" E20.7km (12.8 miles)
Gunna Prospect, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 35" N9° 43' 54" E20.7km (12.9 miles)
Thamshamn, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 5" N9° 52' 33" E20.9km (13.0 miles)
Bergugla Mine, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 19" N9° 41' 23" E21.0km (13.1 miles)
Gjølme Quarry, Orkanger, Orkdal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 17" N9° 48' 47" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Kong Karl Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 18" N9° 44' 20" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Lensmannsskjerpet, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 11" N9° 43' 4" E21.7km (13.5 miles)
Wallenberg shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 28" N9° 40' 32" E21.7km (13.5 miles)
Viktoria Mine, Grefstodfjellet, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 3' 33" N9° 43' 40" E21.8km (13.6 miles)
Vassfjell Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 0" N10° 22' 42" E22.3km (13.9 miles)
Fv 704 Rødde Crossing-Tanem, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 35" N10° 21' 52" E22.8km (14.1 miles)
Forset Øvre Quarry, Klæbu, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 3" N10° 25' 59" E22.9km (14.2 miles)
Skjøla Quarry, Sjøla, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 19' 10" N10° 23' 21" E22.9km (14.2 miles)
Ulriksdals Mines, Trondheim, Trøndelag, Norway63° 18' 58" N10° 23' 58" E22.9km (14.3 miles)
Moshaugen Quarry, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 43" N9° 38' 49" E23.0km (14.3 miles)
Astrup shaft, Løkken Verk, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 7' 38" N9° 38' 41" E23.2km (14.4 miles)
Kvamskamben Mountain, Meldal, Trøndelag, Norway63° 4' 57" N9° 39' 50" E23.6km (14.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
OddhaugenHill63° 9' 31" N10° 6' 13" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
OddenFarm63° 9' 28" N10° 6' 18" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
GrøtåspyntenHill63° 9' 31" N10° 5' 32" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
LauvåsenHill63° 9' 16" N10° 5' 54" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
GrindabakkenFarm63° 9' 16" N10° 6' 15" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
KorsvegbekkenStream63° 9' 14" N10° 5' 20" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
DammenFarm63° 9' 57" N10° 6' 44" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
GaustogrøtåsenHill63° 9' 16" N10° 5' 12" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
BrunnsdalenValley63° 9' 20" N10° 6' 58" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
BrunnsdalsbekkenStream63° 9' 19" N10° 6' 58" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Trøndelag, NorwayCounty
Melhus, Trøndelag, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 08:51:38
Go to top of page