Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hvittingfoss, Kongsberg, Buskerud fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Hvittingfoss, Vittingfos, Vittingfoss
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway
Region:Kongsberg, Buskerud fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 29' 8" N
Longitude:10° 0' 42" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.48572,10.01173
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:1,016 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Haslestad Quarry, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 49" N10° 5' 16" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Roadcut RV 319, Kopstad, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 18" N10° 5' 43" E9.0km (5.6 miles)
Roenningen, Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 10' 58" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
Kopstadlinna, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 22" N10° 3' 47" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 53" N10° 11' 0" E10.2km (6.4 miles)
Tømmeråstjern, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 28" N10° 7' 47" E10.4km (6.5 miles)
Kaldåkeråsen, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 52" N10° 9' 17" E10.6km (6.6 miles)
Damengen, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 13" N10° 6' 39" E11.0km (6.8 miles)
Løkenåsen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 54" N10° 11' 3" E11.0km (6.8 miles)
Grelland, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 54" N10° 12' 7" E11.2km (7.0 miles)
Romnes, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 31" N10° 6' 24" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Flisestøa, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 22" N10° 2' 47" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Roadcut Brekkeveien, Flisestøa, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 23" N10° 2' 43" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Roadcut RV 35, Eidsfoss Church, Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 27" N10° 2' 40" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 19" N10° 10' 15" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Eidsfoss Church, Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 30" N10° 2' 43" E12.0km (7.4 miles)
Kjeksrød deposit, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 21" N10° 10' 27" E12.0km (7.5 miles)
Eidsfoss, Hof, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 37" N10° 2' 30" E12.1km (7.5 miles)
Bringåker tunnel (Stuåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 10" N10° 13' 43" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Hanekleiva tunnel, Kjeksrød, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 32" N10° 10' 34" E12.4km (7.7 miles)
Hanekleiva Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 24" N10° 10' 18" E13.3km (8.3 miles)
Ryksåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 43" N10° 14' 17" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
Botne tunnel (Knattåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 44" N10° 15' 20" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Fon, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 24' 43" N10° 12' 28" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Bondi, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 22" N10° 10' 18" E14.7km (9.1 miles)
Mølledammen, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 35' 25" N10° 10' 13" E14.7km (9.1 miles)
Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 59" N10° 16' 32" E14.9km (9.3 miles)
Høyjordbrekka, Andebu, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 21' 47" N10° 7' 27" E15.0km (9.3 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E15.5km (9.7 miles)
Bjerkeli residental area, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 39" N10° 17' 7" E15.7km (9.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 15.7 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 15.7 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SolbakkenFarm59° 29' 12" N10° 0' 51" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
GrøtterudbekkenBridge59° 29' 1" N10° 0' 51" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
MyraBridge59° 29' 21" N10° 0' 14" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
LangtangenBridge59° 29' 22" N10° 0' 13" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
EidFarm59° 29' 0" N10° 0' 5" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SandFarm59° 29' 28" N10° 0' 55" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
TuftChurch59° 29' 31" N10° 0' 40" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
EidFarm village59° 28' 59" N10° 0' 0" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Nordre FossFarm59° 28' 41" N10° 0' 36" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
BommenFarm59° 29' 11" N9° 59' 48" E0.9km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Buskerud, NorwayCounty
Kongsberg, Buskerud, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 16:57:57
Go to top of page