SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Holmestrand, Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Holmestrand, Holmestrand kommun, XUG
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 29' 15" N
Longitude:10° 19' 3" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.48761,10.31761
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:6,135 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Railway tunnel, Fjordveien, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 29" N10° 18' 34" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Holmestrand railroad station area, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 33" N10° 18' 38" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Hvitsteinbakken, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 19" N10° 18' 20" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Rove, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 31" N10° 18' 25" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Hvittingfossveien, Kleivbrottet, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 46" N10° 18' 56" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Grefsrud, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 18' 59" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Holmestrand tunnel, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 37" N10° 19' 35" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Hvitstein, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 22" N10° 17' 40" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Fibo AS, Ekelund, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 24" N10° 19' 23" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Bentsrud (Solumbrekka), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 5" N10° 19' 7" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
Mulåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 21' 3" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 59" N10° 16' 32" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Tvillingbru, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 42" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Sjøskogen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 41" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Ramberg terrasse, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 17' 30" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Kleivanveien, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 32" N10° 17' 25" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Reggestad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 48" N10° 20' 20" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Bjerkeli residental area, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 39" N10° 17' 7" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Solumsåsen Quarry, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 33" N10° 19' 19" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Ruseberget, Mulåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 2" N10° 21' 27" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Snekkestad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 42" N10° 20' 49" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Botne tunnel (Knattåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 44" N10° 15' 20" E3.6km (2.3 miles)
Brekke Tunnel, Helland, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 26" N10° 20' 41" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
Kommersøya, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 23" N10° 19' 8" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Bråtan, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 21" N10° 16' 51" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Helland, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 57" N10° 21' 37" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Bringåker tunnel (Stuåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 10" N10° 13' 43" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Dyrdal, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 5" N10° 21' 43" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Sando Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 39" N10° 18' 2" E6.4km (4.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 6.4 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 6.4 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kleivbrottet murBridge59° 29' 14" N10° 19' 1" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
BekkegataBridge59° 29' 23" N10° 18' 53" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
RoveSection of populated place59° 29' 30" N10° 18' 27" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
EkebergFarm59° 28' 50" N10° 18' 41" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
KleivbrattenFarm59° 28' 49" N10° 18' 42" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Bleikvolden FelleskjøpetBridge59° 28' 48" N10° 19' 38" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
RolighetFarm59° 28' 54" N10° 18' 11" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
EkelundåsenHill59° 28' 43" N10° 19' 25" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Gjøklep nedreFarm59° 28' 49" N10° 18' 18" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
EkelundFarm59° 28' 40" N10° 19' 27" E1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Holmestrand, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 21, 2019 21:37:48
Go to top of page