SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Gullhaug, Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Guldhaug, Gullaug, Gullhaug
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Holmestrand, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 30' 4" N
Longitude:10° 15' 8" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.5013,10.25224
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,912 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bringåker tunnel (Stuåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 10" N10° 13' 43" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
Bjerkeli residental area, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 39" N10° 17' 7" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Kleivanveien, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 32" N10° 17' 25" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Ramberg terrasse, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 17' 30" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 59" N10° 16' 32" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Sjøskogen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 41" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
Botne tunnel (Knattåsen tunnel), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 44" N10° 15' 20" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Tvillingbru, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 42" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Hvitstein, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 22" N10° 17' 40" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Bråtan, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 21" N10° 16' 51" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Grelland, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 54" N10° 12' 7" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Rove, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 31" N10° 18' 25" E3.3km (2.0 miles)
Hvitsteinbakken, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 19" N10° 18' 20" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
Railway tunnel, Fjordveien, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 29" N10° 18' 34" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Holmestrand railroad station area, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 33" N10° 18' 38" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Roenningen, Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 10' 58" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Hillestad, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 53" N10° 11' 0" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Hvittingfossveien, Kleivbrottet, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 46" N10° 18' 56" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
Kommersøya, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 23" N10° 19' 8" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Grefsrud, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 18' 59" E4.6km (2.8 miles)
Holmestrand tunnel, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 37" N10° 19' 35" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Fibo AS, Ekelund, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 24" N10° 19' 23" E5.1km (3.1 miles)
Løkenåsen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 54" N10° 11' 3" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Bentsrud (Solumbrekka), Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 5" N10° 19' 7" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Sando Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 39" N10° 18' 2" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Solumsåsen Quarry, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 33" N10° 19' 19" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Mulåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 21' 3" E6.2km (3.9 miles)
Ryksåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 26' 43" N10° 14' 17" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Reggestad, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 27' 48" N10° 20' 20" E6.5km (4.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 6.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 6.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Godaker storeFarm59° 30' 3" N10° 14' 59" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
GullhaugFarm59° 29' 59" N10° 15' 11" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
GuåkerFarm59° 29' 59" N10° 14' 59" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
GodakerliaHill59° 30' 15" N10° 15' 0" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
MellombassengHill59° 30' 8" N10° 15' 31" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
SlettenFarm59° 30' 8" N10° 14' 34" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SolliFarm59° 30' 5" N10° 15' 44" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
SollidammenPond59° 30' 22" N10° 15' 40" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
FosslienHill59° 29' 59" N10° 15' 59" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Lie nedreFarm59° 30' 19" N10° 14' 24" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Holmestrand, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 23, 2019 13:01:40
Go to top of page