SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ergani, Diyarbakır, Turkey


Alternative Names:Arghana, Ehgrani, Ergani, Erganiosmaniye, Osmaniye, Эграни
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey
Region:Diyarbakır, Turkey
Latitude:38° 16' 8" N
Longitude:39° 45' 16" E
Lat/Long (dec):38.26899,39.75446
Köppen climate type:Csa : Hot-summer Mediterranean climate
Population:52,684 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ergani Mine, Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey38° 16' 59" N39° 45' 59" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Guleman Mines, Guleman, Elazig Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey38° 25' 0" N39° 53' 59" E20.8km (12.9 miles)
Cevizlidere prospect, Çiralı, Tunceli Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 16' 0" N39° 36' 0" E111.7km (69.4 miles)
Çangılı, Gülpinar, Yozgat Province, Central Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 32' 59" N39° 40' 59" E142.6km (88.6 miles)
Çöpler gold mine, Erzincan, Erzincan Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 25' 19" N38° 31' 43" E166.5km (103.4 miles)
Kop Krom mine, Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 53' 15" N40° 33' 29" E192.9km (119.9 miles)
Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey40° 2' 44" N40° 30' 24" E207.9km (129.2 miles)
Cukurdere prospect, Cukurdere, Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 48' 59" N38° 19' 59" E211.4km (131.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BahçekaşıPopulated place38° 16' 5" N39° 44' 5" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
AhurlarPopulated place38° 16' 0" N39° 43' 59" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
KıralanPopulated place38° 15' 29" N39° 47' 18" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
YeşilköyPopulated place38° 15' 0" N39° 43' 14" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Ergani İstasyonuRailroad station38° 14' 1" N39° 45' 25" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
BoğazköyPopulated place38° 16' 27" N39° 42' 1" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
UzunovaPopulated place38° 13' 47" N39° 46' 42" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
KavurmaküpüPopulated place38° 18' 46" N39° 44' 32" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
KalhanePopulated place38° 14' 34" N39° 42' 11" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
YayvantepePopulated place38° 13' 5" N39° 45' 29" E5.7km (3.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
TurkeyCountry
South-Eastern Anatolia Region, TurkeyRegion
Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, TurkeyProvince
Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey
Taurus Mountains, TurkeyMountain Range

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Turkey, Diyarbakir, Ergani235.27.296.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 10:38:56
Go to top of page