Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Eikeland, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Eikaland, Eikeland, Ekeland
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway
Region:Gjerstad, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 47' 59" N
Longitude:9° 5' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.8,9.1
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:408 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Huldreheia Quarry, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 55" N9° 6' 0" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
Hiåsen 1 Rutile/Apatite Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 19" N9° 6' 37" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Hiåsen 2 Rutile/Apatite Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 17" N9° 6' 42" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 14" N9° 6' 45" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Hiåsen 3 Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 15" N9° 7' 5" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
Hiåsen 4 Mine, Hiåsen, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 47' 10" N9° 6' 54" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Gruveheia 3 Quarries, Gruveheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 48' 37" N9° 7' 37" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Gruveheia 2 Mine, Gruveheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 48' 48" N9° 7' 53" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Gruveheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 48' 50" N9° 7' 54" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Gruveheia 1 Mine, Gruveheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 48' 50" N9° 7' 56" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Brokelandsheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 49' 18" N9° 4' 23" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Brokeland feldspar quarry, Brokelandsheia, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 49' 25" N9° 4' 13" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Dalsvatnet Quarry, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 46' 33" N9° 8' 0" E3.3km (2.0 miles)
Svartegruva Fe/Ti Mine, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 49' 41" N9° 8' 29" E3.9km (2.5 miles)
Gryting Feldspar Quarry, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 49' 52" N9° 3' 15" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Stormyr, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 49' 40" N9° 1' 53" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Hasdalen Quarry, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 16" N9° 5' 47" E5.1km (3.1 miles)
Helleknuten Graphite Prospect, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 37" N9° 3' 17" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Østerholt, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 50' 45" N9° 6' 26" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Fone Rutile Mines, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 50' 38" N9° 4' 14" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Ravneberget Quarry, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 9" N9° 6' 22" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Fone, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 50' 45" N9° 4' 10" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Båsvatn Quarry, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 50' 14" N9° 2' 20" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Sivik 3 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 40" N9° 10' 35" E6.2km (3.8 miles)
Sivik 4 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 41" N9° 10' 38" E6.2km (3.8 miles)
Sivik 5 Feldspar Quarry, Sivik, Søndeled, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 23" N9° 10' 5" E6.2km (3.9 miles)
Mo 1 Quartz Quarry (Sjøbruddet), Mo, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 51' 19" N9° 4' 28" E6.3km (3.9 miles)
Mo 6 Feldspar Quarry, Mo, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 51' 22" N9° 4' 34" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Vekselmyr Gold Prospect, Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 50' 55" N9° 2' 22" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Ekorndalen Copper Deposit, Risør, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 44' 42" N9° 3' 33" E6.5km (4.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 6.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 6.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HuldreheiaHill58° 47' 54" N9° 5' 59" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
EikelandFarm58° 48' 7" N9° 5' 46" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BråtaneFarm58° 47' 43" N9° 5' 51" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
LilløyIsland58° 47' 50" N9° 6' 31" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
HeilandFarm58° 47' 48" N9° 5' 28" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
FossenBridge58° 48' 20" N9° 6' 18" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
DalenFarm58° 48' 21" N9° 5' 23" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
SolåsFarm58° 48' 5" N9° 5' 1" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
VasstøvatnetLake58° 47' 28" N9° 5' 58" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
GunhildsmyrMarsh(es)58° 48' 16" N9° 6' 53" E1.0km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Aust-Agder, NorwayCounty
Gjerstad, Aust-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 04:01:24
Go to top of page