Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bykle, Bykle, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Bjukle, Bykle, Bykle kommun, Bykle vald, Kommun Bykle, bayakle, bi ke lei, Бюкле, বায়ক্লে, 比克勒
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway
Region:Bykle, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 21' 15" N
Longitude:7° 21' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.35423,7.35731
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:223 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Flateland Prospect, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 41" N7° 28' 55" E14.1km (8.8 miles)
Flateland, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 41" N7° 28' 55" E14.1km (8.8 miles)
Rotemo, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 14' 28" N7° 28' 39" E14.3km (8.9 miles)
Nomeland, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 12' 26" N7° 30' 14" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Bø Mine, Bø-grenda, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 10' 39" N7° 30' 55" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Hartevatn Ouarry, Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 33' 25" N7° 19' 51" E22.6km (14.0 miles)
Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 33' 37" N7° 21' 24" E22.9km (14.2 miles)
Brandsnuten manganese deposit, Botnedal, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 30' 1" N7° 39' 5" E23.2km (14.4 miles)
Hovdenuten Mn deposit, Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 33' 45" N7° 19' 18" E23.3km (14.4 miles)
Breivevatnet Pump Station, Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 34' 18" N7° 14' 10" E25.1km (15.6 miles)
Bergehei, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 4" N7° 43' 59" E28.5km (17.7 miles)
Bergeheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 11' 7" N7° 44' 9" E28.5km (17.7 miles)
Grusen Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 51" N7° 52' 6" E29.3km (18.2 miles)
Oberstløynantskjerpet, Fjellgardane, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 20' 2" N7° 52' 26" E29.4km (18.3 miles)
Væringsdalen, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 36' 18" N7° 10' 21" E29.8km (18.5 miles)
Moberg Mine, Moisesberg Mines, Fyresdal, Telemark, Norway59° 18' 38" N7° 52' 34" E29.8km (18.5 miles)
Rysstad, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 5' 35" N7° 30' 22" E30.2km (18.8 miles)
Bærvassheia, Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 26" N7° 43' 52" E30.5km (19.0 miles)
Berevatn Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 9' 1" N7° 44' 12" E31.3km (19.4 miles)
Vein No. 1, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 1" N7° 55' 18" E32.7km (20.3 miles)
Vein No. 4 - upper adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 25' 0" N7° 55' 19" E32.7km (20.3 miles)
Working No. 5 - lower adit, Riplusdalsnuten deposit, Skafså, Tokke, Telemark, Norway59° 24' 58" N7° 55' 21" E32.7km (20.3 miles)
Langevatn, Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 38' 44" N7° 13' 7" E33.3km (20.7 miles)
Kobbernuten, Hovden, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 38' 3" N7° 6' 48" E34.0km (21.2 miles)
Kong Oskars Copper Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 7' 9" N7° 44' 38" E34.1km (21.2 miles)
Amalie Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 59" N7° 44' 37" E34.4km (21.4 miles)
Langvatn Molybdenium Mines, Bykle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 39' 17" N7° 12' 16" E34.5km (21.5 miles)
Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 30" N7° 44' 42" E35.1km (21.8 miles)
Brattebrok Copper Prospect, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 24" N7° 45' 1" E35.5km (22.0 miles)
Gamle Mine, Strømsheia (Straumsheia), Valle, Aust-Agder, Norway59° 6' 1" N7° 44' 43" E35.8km (22.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HagenFarm59° 21' 14" N7° 21' 20" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
RibbenHill59° 21' 12" N7° 21' 23" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
KvinnhusmyraneMarsh(es)59° 21' 13" N7° 21' 33" E0.1km (0.1 miles)
StampemyriMarsh(es)59° 21' 13" N7° 21' 36" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
KosiFarm59° 21' 11" N7° 21' 17" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
JarehaugenFarm59° 21' 17" N7° 21' 14" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
KrobekkenStream59° 21' 12" N7° 21' 38" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
KvinnhushaugenHill59° 21' 16" N7° 21' 10" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Bykle undergangBridge59° 21' 19" N7° 21' 41" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
KroniFarm59° 21' 13" N7° 21' 43" E0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Aust-Agder, NorwayCounty
Bykle, Aust-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 24, 2020 02:55:28
Go to top of page