Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Blakstad, Asker, Akershus fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Blakkstad, Blakstad
Type:Populated locality - an area similar to a locality but with a small group of dwellings or other buildings
Mindat.org Region:Asker, Akershus, Norway
Region:Asker, Akershus fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 49' 8" N
Longitude:10° 27' 52" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.8191,10.4645
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,898 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bleiker, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 49' 54" N10° 28' 0" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Vardåsen, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 48' 48" N10° 24' 51" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Bjørkåsholmen, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 47' 30" N10° 29' 54" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Bjørkås Day Care, Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 47' 15" N10° 29' 36" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Heggedal, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 47' 8" N10° 26' 13" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Kutangen, Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 47' 11" N10° 29' 50" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Heggedalsveien, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 48' 20" N10° 23' 41" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Vardåsen Tunnel, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 48' 26" N10° 23' 32" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Norcem Maingate, Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 46' 54" N10° 29' 41" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 46' 50" N10° 29' 48" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Oppsjøen Mine, Oppsjø, Dikemark, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 48' 51" N10° 22' 52" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Dikemark, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 48' 20" N10° 22' 48" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Hajum waterfall, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 51' 41" N10° 25' 4" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
Olledalen Shooting Range (Bergsmarka), Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 50' 42" N10° 22' 45" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Lieråsen Railway tunnel (Asker Railroad tunnel), Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 47' 20" N10° 22' 41" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Bø Prospect, Slemmestad, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 45' 59" N10° 28' 53" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Mobråtan, Asker, Akershus, Norway59° 51' 58" N10° 24' 24" E6.1km (3.8 miles)
Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 51" N10° 30' 14" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Juterudveien, Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 59" N10° 29' 25" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Roadcut E18-Gyssestadveien, Slependen, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 52' 49" N10° 30' 40" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Lierskogen, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 49' 10" N10° 19' 50" E7.5km (4.6 miles)
Bø Mine, Lierskogen, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 50' 41" N10° 20' 13" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Kjenner Bismuth Mine, Lierskogen, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 48' 41" N10° 19' 1" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Sandvika, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 53' 26" N10° 31' 39" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Spro pegmatite, Nesodden, Akershus, Norway59° 46' 2" N10° 35' 12" E8.9km (5.6 miles)
Gjellebekk, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 48' 32" N10° 17' 54" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Lierskogen Quarry, Lierskogen, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 49' 6" N10° 17' 49" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Gjellebekk Mine (Auvi Mine), Gjellebekk, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 48' 39" N10° 17' 44" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Franzefoss Quarry, Sandvika, Bærum (Baerum), Akershus, Norway59° 54' 11" N10° 29' 52" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Liertoppen, Lier, Buskerud, Norway59° 48' 28" N10° 17' 37" E9.6km (6.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 9.6 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 9.6 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ÅbyBridge59° 49' 8" N10° 27' 52" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
ÅbydammenLake59° 49' 9" N10° 27' 33" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BlakkstadFarm59° 48' 56" N10° 27' 38" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
BlakstadmarkaMoor(s)59° 48' 59" N10° 27' 27" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
VettreliaBridge59° 49' 25" N10° 27' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
MunkedammenPond59° 48' 53" N10° 27' 31" E0.6km (0.3 miles)
Blakstad sykehusHospital59° 49' 16" N10° 28' 26" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
ØstenstadChurch59° 48' 46" N10° 27' 50" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
OrmoddenPoint59° 49' 13" N10° 28' 39" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
KjøiaåsenHill59° 49' 15" N10° 27' 5" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
NorwayCountry
Akershus, NorwayCounty
Asker, Akershus, NorwayMunicipality
Viken, NorwayCounty
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 20, 2020 07:11:10
Go to top of page