SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Berger, Svelvik, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Berger, Berger i Vestfold
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Svelvik, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 32' 59" N
Longitude:10° 23' 11" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.54994,10.38641
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:1,108 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Berger, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 59" N10° 23' 8" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Berger School, Berger, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 53" N10° 22' 57" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Dyrdal, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 5" N10° 21' 43" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Blindevann, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 17" N10° 20' 18" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Kommersøya, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 23" N10° 19' 8" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Sando Quarry, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 32' 39" N10° 18' 2" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Rødbyvannet area (Rødbyvatn), Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 45" N10° 29' 9" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Bråtan, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 31' 21" N10° 16' 51" E6.7km (4.1 miles)
Nyveien, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 36' 36" N10° 24' 13" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Nordre Jarlsberg Brygge, Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 48" N10° 15' 59" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Tvillingbru, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 42" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Sjøskogen, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 25" N10° 17' 41" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Kleivanveien, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 32" N10° 17' 25" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Ramberg terrasse, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 29" N10° 17' 30" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Solsikken, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 51" N10° 16' 53" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Bjerkeli residental area, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 30' 39" N10° 17' 7" E7.2km (4.4 miles)
Fuglemyr, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 30" N10° 30' 16" E7.2km (4.5 miles)
Selvik, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 59" N10° 15' 36" E7.3km (4.6 miles)
Holmestrand railroad station area, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 33" N10° 18' 38" E7.7km (4.8 miles)
Railway tunnel, Fjordveien, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 29" N10° 18' 34" E7.8km (4.9 miles)
Rove, Botne, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 31" N10° 18' 25" E7.8km (4.9 miles)
Hvitsteinbakken, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 19" N10° 18' 20" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Sandebukta, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 33' 53" N10° 14' 35" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Mulåsen, Re, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 21' 3" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Hvitstein, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 29' 22" N10° 17' 40" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Skafjellås, Sande, Vestfold, Norway59° 34' 46" N10° 14' 49" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Roadcuts Rv 319, Svelvik, Vestfold, Norway59° 37' 35" N10° 24' 24" E8.6km (5.3 miles)
Hvittingfossveien, Kleivbrottet, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 46" N10° 18' 56" E8.8km (5.4 miles)
Holmestrand tunnel, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 37" N10° 19' 35" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
Grefsrud, Holmestrand, Vestfold, Norway59° 28' 34" N10° 18' 59" E9.1km (5.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 9.1 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 9.1 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Berger skoleSchool59° 32' 54" N10° 22' 56" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BergeråsenHill59° 33' 2" N10° 23' 29" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
SandPopulated place59° 33' 14" N10° 23' 27" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Berger gårdFarm59° 32' 48" N10° 22' 46" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
BergerChurch59° 32' 41" N10° 23' 15" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BrekkeFarm59° 33' 4" N10° 22' 23" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
LærumFarm59° 33' 26" N10° 23' 9" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
BryggeåsenHill59° 32' 33" N10° 23' 18" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
FabrikkfossenBridge59° 32' 38" N10° 22' 35" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
TorbjørnhaugenHill59° 32' 44" N10° 22' 20" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Svelvik, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 18, 2019 04:35:58
Go to top of page