SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Askim, Askim, Østfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Ashim, Askim, Askimi vald, Kommun Askim, a xi mu, asim, askima, Ашим, আস্কিম, 阿希姆, 아심
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Askim, Østfold, Norway
Region:Askim, Østfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 34' 59" N
Longitude:11° 9' 46" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.58326,11.16286
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:12,482 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kykkelsrud, Askim, Østfold, Norway59° 34' 59" N11° 5' 59" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Minge Mine, Tune, Sarpsborg, Østfold, Norway59° 23' 36" N11° 8' 39" E21.1km (13.1 miles)
Ski meteorite, Dalsplass, Ski, Akershus, Norway59° 43' 59" N10° 52' 0" E23.6km (14.6 miles)
Deli Skog Industrial Site, Vestby, Akershus, Norway59° 35' 5" N10° 44' 20" E23.9km (14.8 miles)
Trosterud, Ås, Akershus, Norway59° 40' 35" N10° 43' 2" E27.1km (16.8 miles)
Vinterbro, Ås, Akershus, Norway59° 44' 27" N10° 46' 40" E27.8km (17.3 miles)
Ånnerud (Ånnerød), Våler, Østfold, Norway59° 25' 32" N10° 46' 43" E27.9km (17.3 miles)
Moss Quarry (Skolt Quarry), Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 26' 56" N10° 43' 46" E28.6km (17.8 miles)
Pollevannet, Vinterbro, Ås, Akershus, Norway59° 44' 25" N10° 45' 9" E28.9km (18.0 miles)
Halvorsrud (Halvorsrød), Råde, Østfold, Norway59° 21' 56" N10° 52' 37" E29.1km (18.1 miles)
Karlshus Mine, Råde, Østfold, Norway59° 21' 36" N10° 51' 55" E30.0km (18.6 miles)
Moss Meteorite, Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 25' 59" N10° 41' 59" E31.0km (19.3 miles)
Husebykollen Fe deposit, Filtvet, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 46" N10° 36' 3" E31.6km (19.7 miles)
Ramstadsjøen, Rælingen, Akershus, Norway59° 53' 17" N11° 3' 31" E34.4km (21.4 miles)
Bispen, Tofte, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 32' 23" N10° 32' 48" E35.0km (21.8 miles)
Brattebakke, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 12" N10° 33' 22" E35.4km (22.0 miles)
Engene, Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 38" N10° 32' 26" E36.5km (22.7 miles)
Gullholmen, Moss, Østfold, Norway59° 26' 7" N10° 34' 43" E36.8km (22.9 miles)
Fuglemyr, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 30" N10° 30' 16" E37.1km (23.0 miles)
Feiring Bruk, Lørenskog, Akershus, Norway59° 54' 14" N10° 58' 33" E37.2km (23.1 miles)
Sætre Beryl locality, Sætre, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 55" N10° 31' 7" E37.8km (23.5 miles)
Rødbyvannet area (Rødbyvatn), Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 34' 45" N10° 29' 9" E38.1km (23.7 miles)
Spro pegmatite, Nesodden, Akershus, Norway59° 46' 2" N10° 35' 12" E38.3km (23.8 miles)
Bjorvatnet (Bjørvann), Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 40' 30" N10° 29' 46" E38.8km (24.1 miles)
Sandbekken, Løvenstad, Rælingen, Akershus, Norway59° 56' 0" N11° 1' 47" E39.7km (24.6 miles)
Røysåsen, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 38' 13" N10° 27' 23" E40.2km (25.0 miles)
Follestad waste facility, Follestad industrial site, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 51" N10° 28' 33" E40.6km (25.3 miles)
Franzefoss Quarry, Follestad industrial site, Røyken, Buskerud, Norway59° 41' 43" N10° 28' 23" E40.7km (25.3 miles)
Piggåsen soapstone quarry, Fet, Akershus, Norway59° 57' 23" N11° 12' 55" E41.6km (25.9 miles)
En, Hurum, Buskerud, Norway59° 39' 10" N10° 26' 8" E41.6km (25.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sentrum sydBridge59° 34' 52" N11° 9' 40" E0.2km (0.2 miles)
Roald AmundsensgateBridge59° 34' 56" N11° 9' 31" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BakkeBridge59° 34' 49" N11° 9' 59" E0.4km (0.2 miles)
EidsbergvegenBridge59° 34' 52" N11° 10' 14" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
TrøgstadvegenBridge59° 35' 13" N11° 10' 13" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
TornerudFarm59° 35' 6" N11° 9' 6" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Løken nordreFarm59° 34' 38" N11° 10' 11" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
MagnhildrudFarm59° 34' 56" N11° 10' 40" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Hov nordreFarm59° 34' 40" N11° 9' 7" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Askim kirkeChurch59° 35' 25" N11° 9' 18" E0.9km (0.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Østfold, NorwayCounty
Askim, Østfold, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 10, 2019 06:12:49
Go to top of page