Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Åmli, Åmli, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Amli, Amli kommun, Amli vald, Kommun Amli, Kommun Åmli, Omli, amali, ao mu li, Åmli, Åmli kommun, Åmli vald, Омли, আমলি, 奧姆利
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Åmli, Aust-Agder, Norway
Region:Åmli, Aust-Agder fylke, Norway
Latitude:58° 45' 56" N
Longitude:8° 29' 2" E
Lat/Long (dec):58.76566,8.48392
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:572 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kil, Vestfjorden, Vegårshei, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 12" N8° 41' 7" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
Vestfjorden, Vegårshei, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 45' 31" N8° 42' 0" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Kleivane Quarry, Åmli, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 41' 24" N8° 38' 50" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Øygarden Prospects, Vegårshei, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 46' 10" N8° 44' 15" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Nelaugfjell, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 38' 15" N8° 33' 35" E14.9km (9.3 miles)
Høgeliknatten, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 38' 11" N8° 33' 29" E15.0km (9.3 miles)
Halvfarmyra, Åmli, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 40' 22" N8° 41' 57" E16.2km (10.0 miles)
Selåsvann, Vegårshei, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 41' 26" N8° 44' 8" E16.8km (10.4 miles)
Uvatn Quarries, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 37' 13" N8° 34' 13" E16.9km (10.5 miles)
Lauvland 7, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 43" N8° 29' 7" E17.1km (10.6 miles)
Lauvland 5 (Lauvland midtre), Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 38" N8° 28' 50" E17.2km (10.7 miles)
Lauvland 6 Feldspar Quarry, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 37" N8° 28' 49" E17.3km (10.7 miles)
Lauvland 2, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 36" N8° 28' 37" E17.3km (10.7 miles)
Lauvland 4, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 36" N8° 28' 47" E17.3km (10.8 miles)
Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 35" N8° 28' 54" E17.3km (10.8 miles)
Lauvland 3, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 34" N8° 28' 44" E17.3km (10.8 miles)
Lauvland 1, Lauvland, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 33" N8° 28' 36" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Flaten-1 Ti deposit, Flaten, Åmli, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 38' 42" N8° 40' 38" E17.4km (10.8 miles)
Langetjønn 3, Gunnerslått, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 24" N8° 29' 23" E17.7km (11.0 miles)
Signestjønn, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 35" N8° 33' 13" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
Langetjønn 1, Gunnerslått, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 20" N8° 29' 35" E17.8km (11.0 miles)
Langetjønn 2, Gunnerslått, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 20" N8° 29' 41" E17.8km (11.1 miles)
Gunnerslått, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 16" N8° 29' 27" E17.9km (11.1 miles)
Granemyra 2 Feldspar Quarry, Granemyra, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 27" N8° 33' 22" E18.1km (11.2 miles)
Granemyra 1 Feldspar Quarry, Granemyra, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 27" N8° 33' 25" E18.1km (11.2 miles)
Granemyra, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 25" N8° 33' 23" E18.1km (11.3 miles)
Granemyra 3 Feldspar Quarry, Granemyra, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 23" N8° 33' 23" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Ettedal Mine (Espeland Pb-Ag Deposit), Vegårshei, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 43' 33" N8° 47' 23" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Dyblemyr 3, Gunnerslått, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 5" N8° 28' 53" E18.3km (11.3 miles)
Hundevassmyra 2, Hundevatnet, Froland, Aust-Agder, Norway58° 36' 21" N8° 33' 31" E18.3km (11.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ÅmfossWaterfall(s)58° 46' 3" N8° 28' 56" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
RislandFarm58° 45' 52" N8° 29' 17" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Åmli kirkeChurch58° 46' 3" N8° 29' 16" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
BergstoknattenHill58° 45' 47" N8° 28' 50" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
NergardenFarm58° 46' 8" N8° 29' 25" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
PrestegardenFarm58° 46' 1" N8° 29' 40" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
BørtinghusFarm58° 46' 8" N8° 29' 38" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
LundevollFarm58° 46' 13" N8° 29' 41" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
GranheiFarm58° 46' 18" N8° 29' 30" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
HøgevollFarm58° 46' 8" N8° 29' 51" E0.9km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
NorwayCountry
Aust-Agder, NorwayCounty
Åmli, Aust-Agder, NorwayMunicipality
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 19, 2020 13:57:09
Go to top of page