SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Toscana, Italy


Alternative Names:An Tuscain, An Tuscáin, Region de Toscana, Región de Toscana, Taskana, Thok-su-kha-nap, Thok-sṳ̂-khà-na̍p, Toscan-a, Toscana, Toscane, Toscann-a, Toskaana, Toskana, Toskanae, Toskane, Toskani, Toskania, Toskanio, Toskansko, Toskánsko, Toskāna, Toszkana, Toszkána, Tuscana, Tuscania, Tuscany, Tuschena, Tuschèna, Tuscia, Tuskanya, taskani, tosakana, toseukana ju, toskana, tosukana zhou, tuo si ka na, twskana, twskany, twsqnh, Τοσκάνη, Таскана, Тосканæ, Тоскана, Տոսկանա, טוסקנה, تسکانہ, توسكانا, توسکانی, صوبہ ٹسکنی, तोस्काना, ਤੋਸਕਾਨਾ, ടസ്കനി, แคว้นทัสกานี, ტოსკანა, トスカーナ州, 托斯卡纳, 陀斯卡拿, 토스카나 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Tuscany, Italy
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Florence349,296 (2017)
Prato181,820 (2016)
Livorno153,773 (2017)
Lucca81,748 (2016)
Pisa77,007 (2018)
Arezzo76,346 (2018)
Pistoia73,832 (2018)
Massa64,783 (2015)
Grosseto60,922 (2018)
Carrara58,666 (2018)
Population:3,730,130 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 6, 2019 16:30:04
Go to top of page