Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Italian Republic


Alternative Names:'Itali, 'Itaria, An Eadailt, An Iodail, An Iodáil, Etalie, Itaalia, Itaalje, Itaglia, Itali, Italia, Italia (Y), Italia (Ý), Italia nutome, Italian Republic, Italie, Italien, Italija, Italio, Italiya, Italië, Italja, Italska, Italuii, Italujo, Italy, Italya, Italùii, Itałia, Itolijo, Itualii, Itàlia, Itália, Itálie, Itâglia, Itālija, Litaliyaen, Litaliyän, Olaszorszag, Olaszország, Orileede Italiyi, Orílẹ́ède Italiyi, Repubblica Italiana, Republic of Italy, Republica Italiana, República Italiana, Taliansko, Talyaani, Talyaaniga, Ubutaliyani, Uitaliani, Wlochy, Włochy, Y, Yitale, Yr Eidal, aytalya, gugdrxitali, i-Italy, il Bel Paese, irrali, itali, italias, itallia, itaria, itaria gong he guo, ittali, prathes xitali, xitali, yi da li, Étalie, Ítalía, Îtalya, Ý, İtaliya, İtalya, ʻĪtali, Ιταλία, Італія, Итали, Италия, Италија, Италї, Итолиё, Իտալիա, איטאליע, איטליה, إيطاليا, ئیتاڵی, ايطاليا, اٹلی, اټاليا, ایتالیا, ایټالیه, ܐܝܛܠܝܐ, ܝܜܠܝܐ, इटली, इटाली, ইটালি, ইতালী, ઇટાલી, ଇଟାଲୀ, இத்தாலி, ఇటలి, ಇಟಲಿ, ഇറ്റലി, ඉතාලිය, ประเทศอิตาลี, อิตาลี, ອິຕາລີ, དགྱིའི་དའ་རླིས, ཨི་ཀྲར་ལི་, ཨྀཊ་ལི, အီတလီ, იტალია, ጣሊያን, ጣልያን, អ៊ីតាលី, ’Itāria, イタリア, イタリア共和国, 意大利, ꑴꄊꆺ, 이탈리아
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Rome2,318,895 (2018)
Milan1,236,837 (2017)
Naples959,470 (2017)
Turin870,456 (2017)
Palermo648,260 (2017)
Genoa580,223 (2017)
Bologna366,133 (2016)
Florence349,296 (2017)
Catania290,927 (2018)
Bari277,387 (2018)
Population:60,340,328 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 23, 2019 16:52:13
Go to top of page