SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Çüngüş, Diyarbakır, Turkey


Alternative Names:Cunguc, Cungus, Cunkus, Cüngüç, Çüngüş, Çünküş
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey
Region:Diyarbakır, Turkey
Latitude:38° 12' 28" N
Longitude:39° 17' 7" E
Lat/Long (dec):38.20798,39.28554
Köppen climate type:Csa : Hot-summer Mediterranean climate
Population:5,103 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ergani Mine, Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey38° 16' 59" N39° 45' 59" E42.8km (26.6 miles)
Guleman Mines, Guleman, Elazig Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey38° 25' 0" N39° 53' 59" E58.4km (36.3 miles)
Cevizlidere prospect, Çiralı, Tunceli Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 16' 0" N39° 36' 0" E120.8km (75.1 miles)
Çöpler gold mine, Erzincan, Erzincan Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 25' 19" N38° 31' 43" E150.1km (93.3 miles)
Çangılı, Gülpinar, Yozgat Province, Central Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 32' 59" N39° 40' 59" E153.1km (95.2 miles)
Cukurdere prospect, Cukurdere, Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 48' 59" N38° 19' 59" E196.9km (122.3 miles)
Kop Krom mine, Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey39° 53' 15" N40° 33' 29" E216.7km (134.6 miles)
Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Eastern Anatolia Region, Turkey40° 2' 44" N40° 30' 24" E229.9km (142.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Püsküllü DağıMountain38° 12' 22" N39° 15' 30" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
GeçitköyPopulated place38° 11' 22" N39° 15' 57" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Kilise DereStream38° 14' 17" N39° 16' 39" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
DeğirmensuyuPopulated place38° 13' 4" N39° 14' 51" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
KeleşevleriPopulated place38° 12' 16" N39° 19' 38" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
MalkayaPopulated place38° 14' 3" N39° 15' 20" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
GüneyderePopulated place38° 14' 25" N39° 18' 18" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
AktaşPopulated place38° 14' 28" N39° 19' 29" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
DeveboynuPopulated place38° 13' 48" N39° 20' 26" E5.4km (3.4 miles)
HindibabaPopulated place38° 13' 26" N39° 13' 19" E5.8km (3.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
TurkeyCountry
South-Eastern Anatolia Region, TurkeyRegion
Diyarbakir Province, South-Eastern Anatolia Region, TurkeyProvince
Taurus Mountains, TurkeyMountain Range

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Turkey, Diyarbakir, Çüngüş235.27.291.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 05:03:47
Go to top of page