Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Campania, Italy


Alternative Names:Campania, Campanie, Campanië, Campannia, Campània, Campânia, Canpania, Conia, Kampaanje, Kampani, Kampania, Kampanie, Kampanien, Kampanija, Kampanio, Kampaniya, Kampanië, Kampanía, Kampánia, Kampánie, Kampānija, Kham-pha-ni-a, Kham-pha-nì-â, Koni, Region de Campania, Regione Campania, Región de Campania, gan pa ni ya, kambanya, kampani'a, kampania ju, kampaniya, kampanya, kan pa ni ya, kanpania zhou, qmpnyh, Καμπανία, Кампани, Кампания, Кампанија, Кампанія, Կամպանիա, קמפניה, صوبہ کیمپانیا, كامبانيا, کامپانیا, کمپانیہ, कांपानिया, কাম্পানিয়া, ਕਾਂਪਾਨੀਆ, แคว้นกัมปาเนีย, კამპანია, カンパニア州, 坎帕尼亚, 甘帕尼亞, 캄파니아 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Campania, Italy
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Naples959,470 (2017)
Salerno125,797 (2018)
Torre del Greco85,897 (2016)
Giugliano in Campania80,269 (2015)
Caserta72,844 (2015)
Castellammare di Stabia65,730 (2015)
Afragola62,775 (2015)
Casoria58,456 (2018)
Portici55,765 (2014)
Acerra53,578 (2015)
Population:5,824,662 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 19, 2020 10:53:12
Go to top of page