SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Slovenia


Alternative Names:An tSlovein, An tSlóvéin, Eslobenia, Eslobenya, Eslovenia, Eslovenia - Slovenija, Eslovenya, Eslovènia, Eslovénia, Eslovênia, Isluwiniya, Isluwinya, Narodna Republika Slovenija, Orileede Silofania, Orílẹ́ède Silofania, Peoples Republic of Slovenia, Republic of Slovenia, Republika Slovenija, Siloveni, Silovenia, Siloveniya, Silōvenia, Sirovenya, Slavenia, Slloveni, Sllovenia, Slobenia, Slofenia, Sloveenia, Sloveenje, Sloveni, Slovenia, Slovenia nutome, Slovenie, Slovenien, Slovenija, Slovenio, Sloveniya, Sloveniyaen, Sloveniyän, Slovenië, Slovenja, Slovenujo, Slovenya, Slovinia, Slovinsko, Slovènie, Slovénie, Slovēnija, Slovėnija, Slowenia, Slowenie, Slowenien, Slowenii, Slowenië, Slowjenska, Slóvenía, Socialist Republic of Slovenia, Socijalisticka Republika Slovenija, Socijalistička Republika Slovenija, Solovenii, Solovenïi, Sulobeniya, Szlovenia, Szlovénia, Słowenia, Słowjenska, Xlo-ven-ni-a, Xlo-ven-ni-a (Slovenia), Xlô-ven-ni-a, Xlô-ven-ni-a (Slovenia), aslwwny, i-Slovenia, pra thes slo wi neiy, seullobenia, si luo wen ni ya, sleaveniya, slo wi neiy, slobhaniya, slobheni'a, slobheniya, slovenia, sloveniya, slovheniya, slwanya, slwbnyh, slwfynya, slwvېnyyە, slwwynya, surobenia, Σλοβενία, Славенія, Словени, Словения, Словенија, Словенія, Սլովենիա, סלובניה, اسلوونی, سلوانیا, سلوفينيا, سلووینیا, سلوۋېنىيە, سلۆڤێنیا, ܣܠܘܒܢܝܐ, स्लोभेनिया, स्लोवेनिया, स्लोव्हेनिया, স্লোভানিয়া, স্লোভেনিয়া, સ્લોવેનિયા, ସ୍ଲୋଭେନିଆ, ஸ்லோவேனியா, స్లోవేనియా, ಸ್ಲೋವೇನಿಯಾ, സ്ലോവേനിയ, ස්ලෝවේනියාව, ประเทศสโลวีเนีย, สโลวีเนีย, ສະໂລເວເນຍ, ས་ལཽ་ཝེ་ནི་ཡ།, སིལོ་བེ་ནི་ཡ, စလိုဗေးနီးယား, სლოვენია, ስሎቬኒያ, ស្លូវេនី, スロベニア, 斯洛文尼亚, 슬로베니아
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Slovenia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Ljubljana272,220 (2017)
Maribor95,171 (2014)
Celje37,520 (2014)
Kranj36,874 (2014)
Velenje25,456 (2014)
Koper24,996 (2014)
Novo Mesto23,341 (2014)
Ptuj18,164 (2014)
Trbovlje15,163 (2014)
Kamnik13,644 (2014)
Population:2,007,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 16, 2019 09:01:06
Go to top of page