Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Årøysund, Færder, Vestfold fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Aroysund, Aroysundet, Årøysund, Årøysundet
Type:Populated locality - an area similar to a locality but with a small group of dwellings or other buildings
Mindat.org Region:Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway
Region:Færder, Vestfold fylke, Norway
Latitude:59° 10' 59" N
Longitude:10° 27' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):59.18321,10.45743
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:2,052 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bukkholmskjær, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 10' 2" N10° 29' 2" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Vardås Fort, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 11" N10° 25' 40" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Nøtterøy quarry, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 11' 22" N10° 23' 51" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Holmen Quarry, Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 22" N10° 22' 52" E5.0km (3.1 miles)
Bukkeli, Tjøme, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 58" N10° 23' 10" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Vierskjær, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 9' 31" N10° 32' 34" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Oslebakkholmen, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 36" N10° 22' 7" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Bolærne Islands, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 12' 12" N10° 34' 15" E6.8km (4.3 miles)
Bogen, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 11' 3" N10° 19' 56" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Brøtsø quarry, Brøtsø, Færder, Vestfold, Norway59° 5' 28" N10° 25' 28" E10.4km (6.5 miles)
Råstad, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 9' 57" N10° 15' 59" E11.0km (6.9 miles)
Frodeåsen Tunnel, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 54" N10° 24' 18" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 59" N10° 17' 0" E12.4km (7.7 miles)
Bellavitaåsen South, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 51" N10° 17' 10" E12.4km (7.7 miles)
Gokstadhaugen roadcut, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 8' 24" N10° 15' 18" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Østerøyveien, Søndre Sunde, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 16' 54" E12.5km (7.8 miles)
Tomsbakken, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 17' 35" N10° 24' 20" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Stokke Quarry, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 13' 34" N10° 14' 59" E12.7km (7.9 miles)
Kamfjordåsene E, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 44" N10° 15' 25" E12.9km (8.0 miles)
Kamfjord Quarry, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 36" N10° 15' 27" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
Holmane (E18 roadcut), Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 13" N10° 18' 10" E13.1km (8.1 miles)
Strand, Østerøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 13" N10° 17' 14" E13.1km (8.1 miles)
Sem, Tønsberg, Vestfold, Norway59° 16' 56" N10° 19' 48" E13.2km (8.2 miles)
Ormestad School, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 57" N10° 15' 18" E13.7km (8.5 miles)
Borgeveien, Borgeskogen, Stokke, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 15' 11" N10° 15' 24" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Haga, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 5" N10° 14' 53" E13.9km (8.7 miles)
Døvesenteret, Nedre Holtan, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 8" N10° 16' 3" E14.1km (8.7 miles)
Vindalsvingen, Vindal, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 56" N10° 14' 54" E14.1km (8.7 miles)
Kariåsen, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 6' 40" N10° 15' 11" E14.1km (8.8 miles)
Fjellvik, Vesterøya, Sandefjord, Vestfold, Norway59° 7' 24" N10° 14' 17" E14.1km (8.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 14.1 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 14.1 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
OterbekkPopulated place59° 10' 59" N10° 26' 59" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
RønningenPopulated place59° 11' 9" N10° 27' 45" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
RønningenFarm59° 11' 9" N10° 27' 45" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Nordre ÅrøyIsland59° 10' 52" N10° 27' 54" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
MiddelborgPopulated place59° 10' 43" N10° 27' 16" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
SvensrødPopulated place59° 10' 54" N10° 26' 43" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
SvensrødFarm59° 10' 54" N10° 26' 43" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
AgerupHouse(s)59° 11' 15" N10° 26' 47" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
AgerupFarm59° 11' 15" N10° 26' 47" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
SommarstadbergaPoint59° 11' 20" N10° 28' 0" E0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
NorwayCountry
Vestfold, NorwayCounty
Færder, Vestfold, NorwayMunicipality
Nøtterøy, Færder, Vestfold, NorwayIsland
ScandinaviaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 19:55:07
Go to top of page