SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Massawa, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:MSW, Macua, Masaoua, Masava, Masawa, Massaoua, Massau, Massaua, Massava, Massawa, Massawah, Massowa, Massowah, Maçuá, Mesewa, Mits'iwa, Mitsewa, Mitsiwa'e, Mitsiwa’e, Mits’iwa, ma sa wa, masaua, masava, masawa, massawa, mʼsʼwwh, Μασάουα, Массава, Массауа, מאסאווה, מאסאווע, مصوع, मासावा, მასაუა, ምጽዋ, ምጽዋዕ, マッサワ, 马萨瓦, 마사와
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea
Region:Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea
Latitude:15° 36' 29" N
Longitude:39° 28' 28" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.60811,39.47455
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:23,100 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Dissei Island (Dissey Island), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 27' 53" N39° 44' 57" E33.4km (20.8 miles)
Odmat (Mount Odmat), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 19' 19" N39° 34' 56" E33.8km (21.0 miles)
Aleita, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 18' 7" N39° 46' 41" E47.1km (29.2 miles)
Adi Nefas Doop (Gupo), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 19' 12" N39° 2' 59" E55.6km (34.6 miles)
Jebel Dule (Jebel Duhle; Gebel Dule), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 21' 38" N39° 55' 36" E55.7km (34.6 miles)
Emba Derho, Central Region, Eritrea15° 24' 57" N38° 53' 44" E65.6km (40.8 miles)
Arafali, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 4' 40" N39° 44' 32" E65.6km (40.8 miles)
Adi Kontsi (Adì Contsi), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 21' 35" N38° 49' 47" E74.4km (46.2 miles)
Adi Rassi project, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 2' 50" N38° 54' 22" E87.2km (54.2 miles)
Debarwa Mine, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 5' 35" N38° 50' 43" E88.5km (55.0 miles)
Alid volcanic center, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 52' 36" N39° 54' 52" E94.0km (58.4 miles)
Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 44' 3" N40° 45' 52" E169.1km (105.1 miles)
Alet Islet, Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 43' 59" N40° 48' 16" E172.7km (107.3 miles)
Mount Dallol (Dallol volcano), Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 14' 22" N40° 17' 59" E176.1km (109.4 miles)
Enkafala, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 7' 48" N40° 8' 24" E179.2km (111.4 miles)
Bisha mine, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 30' 37" N37° 30' 39" E210.6km (130.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bats’i‘i DesētIsland15° 36' 32" N39° 28' 36" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Massawa Harbor Range Front LightLighthouse15° 36' 36" N39° 28' 9" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Massawa Harbor Range Rear LightLighthouse15° 36' 34" N39° 28' 5" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Ras Mudur LighthouseLighthouse15° 36' 39" N39° 28' 52" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Seno Cherar YeBahir Weshmet’Bay15° 36' 57" N39° 28' 32" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
Ras GherarPoint15° 36' 57" N39° 28' 23" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Mits’iwa YeBabur T’abīyaRailroad station15° 36' 23" N39° 27' 58" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Ras MudurPoint15° 36' 51" N39° 28' 49" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
GherarPeninsula15° 36' 54" N39° 28' 11" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
T’walet DesētIsland15° 36' 12" N39° 27' 55" E1.1km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Northern Red Sea Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Debub, Mitswa`e City72.3.14.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 11:42:23
Go to top of page