SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Keren, Anseba Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:Cheren, Hamelmalo, Kehrehn, Keren, Kerenas, Kereno, ke lun, kelen, keren, krn, kyryn artrya, qrn, Κερέν, Керен, Кэрэн, קרן, كرن, کرن, کیرین، ارتریا, კერენი, ከረን, ケレン, 克伦, 케렌
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Anseba Region, Eritrea
Region:Anseba Region, Eritrea
Latitude:15° 46' 40" N
Longitude:38° 27' 3" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.77792,38.45107
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:74,800 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adi Kontsi (Adì Contsi), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 21' 35" N38° 49' 47" E61.7km (38.3 miles)
Emba Derho, Central Region, Eritrea15° 24' 57" N38° 53' 44" E62.3km (38.7 miles)
Adi Nefas Doop (Gupo), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 19' 12" N39° 2' 59" E81.9km (50.9 miles)
Debarwa Mine, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 5' 35" N38° 50' 43" E87.1km (54.1 miles)
Adi Rassi project, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 2' 50" N38° 54' 22" E94.8km (58.9 miles)
Bisha mine, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 30' 37" N37° 30' 39" E105.0km (65.2 miles)
Hambok Zn-Ag Project, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 24' 45" N37° 23' 49" E120.0km (74.5 miles)
Odmat (Mount Odmat), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 19' 19" N39° 34' 56" E131.4km (81.6 miles)
Dissei Island (Dissey Island), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 27' 53" N39° 44' 57" E143.3km (89.0 miles)
Aleita, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 18' 7" N39° 46' 41" E151.7km (94.3 miles)
Arafali, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 4' 40" N39° 44' 32" E158.8km (98.7 miles)
Jebel Dule (Jebel Duhle; Gebel Dule), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 21' 38" N39° 55' 36" E164.7km (102.4 miles)
Ugaro Mine, Awgaro (Ugaro), Gash Barka Region, Eritrea14° 46' 57" N37° 17' 59" E165.8km (103.0 miles)
Alid volcanic center, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 52' 36" N39° 54' 52" E186.2km (115.7 miles)
Enkafala, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 7' 48" N40° 8' 24" E257.9km (160.2 miles)
Mount Dallol (Dallol volcano), Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 14' 22" N40° 17' 59" E262.1km (162.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Keren YeLijageredoch Āndeya Dereja Timhirt BētSchool15° 46' 59" N38° 28' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Keren Mīka’ēl Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 46' 59" N38° 28' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Keren Āntonyos Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 46' 59" N38° 28' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Keren Maryam Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 46' 59" N38° 28' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
TantaruaPopulated place15° 47' 43" N38° 27' 41" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
OnaPopulated place15° 47' 48" N38° 27' 34" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
DzhinfaPopulated place15° 45' 30" N38° 27' 35" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
AfbaromIntermittent stream15° 47' 31" N38° 25' 48" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
FalestokhMountain15° 45' 13" N38° 26' 40" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
FredarbPopulated place15° 47' 49" N38° 28' 13" E3.0km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Great Rift Valley, Africa
African PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Anseba Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Semenawi Keyih Bahri, Keren72.6.48.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 01:03:26
Go to top of page