Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Banska Bystrica, Slovakia


Alternative Names:Banska Bystrica, Banskobystricky, Banskobystricky kraj, Banskobystrický, Banskobystrický kraj, Banská Bystrica, Besztercebanyai koerzet, Besztercebányai körzet, Region de Banska Bystrica, Région de Banská Bystrica
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Banská Bystrica Region, Slovakia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Banská Bystrica82,336 (2014)
Zvolen44,502 (2018)
Lučenec28,159 (2017)
Rimavská Sobota25,235 (2018)
Brezno21,331 (2015)
Žiar nad Hronom19,392 (2018)
Detva15,020 (2011)
Revúca13,466 (2016)
Veľký Krtíš12,608 (2016)
Fiľakovo10,198 (2012)
Population:662,121 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 20, 2020 23:37:12
Go to top of page