Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Trencin, Slovakia


Alternative Names:Region de Trencin, Région de Trenčín, Trenciansky, Trenciansky kraj, Trencin, Trencseni koerzet, Trencséni körzet, Trenčiansky, Trenčiansky kraj, Trenčín
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Trenčín Region, Slovakia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Trenčín58,278 (2014)
Považská Bystrica43,936 (2014)
Dubnica nad Váhom26,617 (2016)
Nové Mesto nad Váhom21,527 (2016)
Bánovce nad Bebravou18,933 (2015)
Myjava13,142 (2018)
Nová Dubnica12,358 (2013)
Stará Turá10,291 (2017)
Brezová pod Bradlom5,567 (2016)
Bojnice4,934 (2018)
Population:605,582 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 29, 2020 17:25:13
Go to top of page