SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ounguati, Erongo, Namibia


Alternative Names:Onguat, Onguati, Ounguati
Type:Railroad siding - a short track parallel to and joining the main track
Mindat.org Region:Erongo Region, Namibia
Region:Erongo, Namibia
Latitude:21° 51' 0" S
Longitude:15° 46' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):-21.85,15.76667
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kanona-Erongo workings, Omaruru, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 54' 27" S15° 41' 6" E10.6km (6.6 miles)
Krantzberg Farm 59, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 52' 35" S15° 39' 28" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Henckert's beryl pegmatite, Dernburg Farm 54, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 57' 30" S15° 47' 32" E12.3km (7.7 miles)
Daheim Farm 106, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 55' 52" S15° 40' 17" E13.3km (8.3 miles)
Okongava Ost Farm 72, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 56' 55" S15° 51' 27" E14.4km (9.0 miles)
Navachab Gold Mine, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 58' 56" S15° 45' 51" E14.7km (9.1 miles)
Van der Made pegmatite (Brabant; Erongo Schlucht), Brabant Farm 168, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 44' 4" S15° 40' 20" E16.1km (10.0 miles)
Ameib Farm 60, Usakos, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 46' 55" S15° 37' 28" E16.5km (10.2 miles)
Karibib Townlands Farm 57, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 58' 10" S15° 53' 12" E18.2km (11.3 miles)
Okatjimukuju Farm 55 (Friedrichsfelde Farm), Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 56' 47" S15° 54' 37" E18.3km (11.4 miles)
Okakoara Farm 43, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 56' 34" S15° 55' 15" E19.0km (11.8 miles)
Etiro Farm 50, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 46' 28" S15° 57' 15" E21.1km (13.1 miles)
Ombujomenge Farm 39, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 57' 42" S15° 56' 5" E21.3km (13.3 miles)
Okawayo Farm 46, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 50' 39" S15° 58' 37" E21.7km (13.5 miles)
Davib Ost Farm 61 (Davib East Farm 61), Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 50' 57" S15° 33' 12" E22.0km (13.7 miles)
Davib West Farm 62, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 51' 2" S15° 32' 27" E23.3km (14.5 miles)
Etusis Farm 75, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 3' 35" S15° 46' 34" E23.3km (14.5 miles)
Usakos tourmaline mine, Usakos, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 0' 26" S15° 36' 55" E23.5km (14.6 miles)
Usakos, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 0' 0" S15° 35' 59" E24.0km (14.9 miles)
Pieters Hill, Erongorus Farm 166, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 45' 57" S15° 32' 26" E25.1km (15.6 miles)
Klein Aukas Farm 66, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 1' 44" S15° 37' 1" E25.2km (15.7 miles)
Giftkuppe, Omaruru, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 41' 8" S15° 56' 38" E25.9km (16.1 miles)
Usakos wollastonite mine, Usakos, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 2' 1" S15° 36' 39" E26.0km (16.1 miles)
Carsie pegmatite, Davib Ost Farm 61 (Davib East Farm 61), Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 47' 42" S15° 31' 10" E26.2km (16.3 miles)
Abbabis Farm 70, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 5' 8" S15° 44' 3" E26.4km (16.4 miles)
Bergsig Farm 167 (Hohenstein), Omaruru, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 45' 6" S15° 31' 50" E26.7km (16.6 miles)
Naob Farm 69, Usakos, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia22° 1' 28" S15° 35' 2" E27.0km (16.8 miles)
Brabant Farm 168, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 45' 0" S15° 31' 0" E28.1km (17.5 miles)
Ariakas pegmatite, Davib Ost Farm 61 (Davib East Farm 61), Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 49' 24" S15° 29' 9" E29.1km (18.1 miles)
Dobbelsberg Farm 99, Karibib, Erongo Region, Namibia21° 55' 8" S16° 2' 35" E29.5km (18.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
EtiroRailroad siding21° 46' 0" S15° 48' 0" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
KaribibPopulated place21° 55' 59" S15° 49' 59" E11.5km (7.2 miles)
Groot RooibergMountain21° 52' 59" S15° 39' 0" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Etusis LodgeHotel21° 56' 17" S15° 51' 15" E13.3km (8.3 miles)
KranzbergRailroad siding21° 55' 59" S15° 40' 0" E13.9km (8.6 miles)
GamisbergHill22° 1' 0" S15° 45' 0" E18.6km (11.6 miles)
NavachabWaterhole(s)22° 1' 0" S15° 43' 59" E18.8km (11.7 miles)
AroabWaterhole(s)22° 1' 0" S15° 49' 0" E19.2km (11.9 miles)
ErongoRailroad siding21° 41' 59" S15° 52' 59" E20.6km (12.8 miles)
HabibbergeMountain22° 3' 0" S15° 46' 0" E22.2km (13.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
NamibiaCountry
Erongo Region, NamibiaRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 13, 2019 23:41:09
Go to top of page