SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Namibia


Alternative Names:An Namaib, Na-mi-bi-a (Namibia), Nam-mi-bi-a, Namibhiya, Namibi, Namibia, Namibia nutome, Namibie, Namibien, Namibii, Namibija, Namibio, Namibiya, Namibiyaen, Namibiyän, Namibië, Namibja, Namibuii, Namibya, Namibía, Namibùii, Namiibia, Namiibiya, Namimbia, Namimpia, Namipia, Namíbia, Namîbya, Namībija, Orileede Namibia, Orílẹ́ède Namibia, Republic of Namibia, South-West Africa, Suidwes-Afrika, i-Namibia, na mi beiy, na mi bi ya, nambi'a, namibia, namibia gong he guo, namibiya, namipiya, namybya, namybyyە, nmybyh, prathes na mi beiy, Ναμίμπια, Намибия, Намибија, Намібія, Նամիբիա, נאמיביה, נמיביה, نامىبىيە, ناميبيا, نامیبیا, नमीबिया, नामिबिया, नामीबिया, নামিবিয়া, નામિબિયા, ନାମ୍ବିଆ, நமீபியா, నమీబియా, ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ, നമീബിയ, නැමීබියාව, นามิเบีย, ประเทศนามิเบีย, ນາມິເບຍ, ན་མི་བི་ཡ།, နမ်မီးဘီးယား, ნამიბია, ናሚቢያ, ណាមីប៊ី, ナミビア, ナミビア共和国, 纳米比亚, 나미비아
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Namibia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Windhoek268,132 (2017)
Rundu58,172 (2014)
Walvis Bay52,058 (2017)
Oshakati33,618 (2017)
Swakopmund25,047 (2018)
Katima Mulilo25,027 (2017)
Grootfontein24,099 (2014)
Rehoboth21,377 (2016)
Katutura21,243 (2018)
Otjiwarongo21,224 (2016)
Population:2,128,471 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 07:13:14
Go to top of page