Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Lot Number One, East Berbice-Corentyne Region, Guyana


Alternative Names:Lot Number 1, Lot Number One, Sheet Anchor
Type:Estate(s) - a large commercialized agricultural landholding with associated buildings and other facilities
Mindat.org Region:Mahaica-Berbice Region, Guyana
Region:East Berbice-Corentyne Region, Guyana
Latitude:6° 15' 27" N
Longitude:57° 30' 16" W
Lat/Long (dec):6.2575,-57.50446
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Demerara-Mahaica Region, Guyana6° 32' 47" N58° 5' 53" W73.0km (45.4 miles)
Kara Kara Mine, Linden District, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, Guyana5° 55' 56" N58° 16' 44" W92.9km (57.7 miles)
Omai Bauxite Mine (Linden Mine), Linden district, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, Guyana5° 55' 56" N58° 16' 53" W93.2km (57.9 miles)
Georgetown, Essequibo Islands-West Demerara Region, Guyana6° 48' 3" N58° 9' 19" W93.9km (58.3 miles)
Aroaima Mine, Kwakwani, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, Guyana5° 21' 59" N58° 1' 41" W114.7km (71.3 miles)
Ituni Mine, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 30' 46" N58° 15' 16" W117.2km (72.8 miles)
Berbice River, Kwakwani, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, Guyana5° 15' 47" N58° 4' 43" W127.5km (79.2 miles)
Kwakwani mine, Kwakwani, Upper Demerara-Berbice Region, Guyana5° 12' 5" N58° 1' 30" W130.7km (81.2 miles)
Maratakka, Nickerie District, Suriname5° 11' 37" N56° 54' 16" W135.6km (84.2 miles)
Wenot East Extension, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 7" N58° 44' 51" W165.0km (102.5 miles)
Broccoli Hill, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 35" N58° 45' 14" W165.2km (102.6 miles)
Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 25' 59" N58° 45' 0" W165.4km (102.8 miles)
Wenot pit, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 12" N58° 45' 31" W166.0km (103.1 miles)
Fennell pit, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 39" N58° 45' 49" W166.0km (103.1 miles)
Fennell West, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 45" N58° 46' 12" W166.5km (103.5 miles)
Omia mine, Cuyuni-Mazaruni Region, Guyana5° 25' 51" N58° 45' 43" W166.6km (103.6 miles)
Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 25' 42" N58° 45' 40" W166.7km (103.6 miles)
Wenot West Extension, Omai gold mine, Omai, Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo Region, Guyana5° 26' 19" N58° 46' 11" W166.9km (103.7 miles)
Karouni mine, Pomeroon-Supenaam Region, Guyana5° 36' 49" N59° 3' 37" W186.3km (115.7 miles)
Miter's Mine, Pomeroon-Supenaam Region, Guyana6° 14' 4" N59° 20' 57" W203.8km (126.7 miles)
Peter's Mine, Pomeroon-Supenaam Region, Guyana6° 14' 29" N59° 22' 11" W206.1km (128.1 miles)
Bakhuis Mts., Sipaliwini District, Suriname4° 27' 12" N56° 57' 38" W209.3km (130.1 miles)
Eagle Mountain Mine, Potaro-Siparuni Region, Guyana5° 12' 42" N59° 7' 52" W214.2km (133.1 miles)
Kaietur Falls, Potaro River, Kangaruma District, Potaro-Siparuni Region, Guyana5° 10' 41" N59° 28' 40" W249.0km (154.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Cumberland Health CenterBuilding(s)6° 15' 35" N57° 29' 57" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Fort CanjePopulated locality6° 15' 44" N57° 30' 35" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
SmythfieldSection of populated place6° 14' 59" N57° 30' 30" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
New Amsterdam Water PathCanal6° 15' 0" N57° 30' 0" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
VoorburgEstate(s)6° 15' 56" N57° 30' 29" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
AmsterdamSection of populated place6° 15' 20" N57° 30' 59" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
New AmsterdamPort6° 15' 0" N57° 31' 0" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
New Amsterdam AirportAirport6° 15' 0" N57° 31' 0" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
New AmsterdamSeat of a first-order administrative division6° 14' 52" N57° 31' 1" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Mount SinaiEstate(s)6° 14' 30" N57° 30' 43" W1.9km (1.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
GuyanaCountry
Mahaica-Berbice Region, GuyanaRegion
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Guyana, East Berbice-Corentyne, No. 38 / Ordnance Fortlands98.4.49.0.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 16:15:34
Go to top of page