Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Co-operative Republic of Guyana


Alternative Names:An Ghuain, An Ghuáin, British Guiana, Co-operative Republic of Guyana, Gajana, Gajāna, Gayana, Gayâna, Giana, Giyaan, Giyan, Giyane, Giyàn, Gouiana, Guajana, Guayana, Gueiana, Gueiana - Guyana, Guiana, Gujana, Gujano, Guy-a-na, Guyana, Guyanadu, Guyane, Guyane britannique, Gvaejana, Gvajana, Gvayaen, Gvayän, Gviana, Gvæjana, Gwayana, Gwiyana, Güiana, Güiana - Guyana, Kuiana, Ngiyane, Orileede Guyana, Orílẹ́ède Guyana, Quyana, Wayana, gaiana, gayana, ghwayana, ghyana, giyana, gu'ina, gui ya na, guyana, gvyyana, gwyan, gwyana, gyana, i-Guyana, ka ya na, kay xa na, kayana, prathes kay xa na, Γουιάνα, Гайана, Гаяна, Гвајана, Гвиана, Ґайана, Գայանա, גויאנע, גיאנה, غوايانا, غيانا, ګيانا, گویان, گویانا, گۋىئانا, گیانا, गयाना, गुयाना, গিয়ানা, গিয়ানা, ગયાના, ଗୁଇନା, கயானா, గయానా, ಗಯಾನಾ, ഗയാന, กายอานา, กายานา, ประเทศกายอานา, ກູຢານາ, གྷུ་ཡཱ་ན།, გაიანა, ጉያና, ហ្គីយ៉ាណា, ガイアナ, 圭亚那, 가이아나
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Georgetown235,017 (2010)
Linden44,690 (2013)
New Amsterdam35,039 (2013)
Anna Regina12,448 (2018)
Bartica11,157 (2014)
Skeldon5,859 (2012)
Rosignol5,782 (2012)
Mahaica Village4,867 (2013)
Mahdia4,200 (2013)
Parika4,081 (2010)
Population:748,486 (2010)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 25, 2019 04:21:29
Go to top of page