SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sai de Cima, Dom Inocêncio, Piauí, Brazil


Alternative Names:Sai de Cima, Sal de Cima
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Piauí, Brazil
Region:Dom Inocêncio, Piauí, Brazil
Latitude:9° 9' 0" S
Longitude:42° 4' 0" W
Lat/Long (dec):-9.15,-42.06667
Köppen climate type:BSh : Hot semi-arid (steppe) climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Salininha mine, Pilão Arcado, Bahia, Brazil9° 31' 0" S41° 33' 46" W68.7km (42.7 miles)
Serra da Quixaba, Sento Sé, Bahia, Brazil10° 1' 43" S41° 25' 26" W120.5km (74.9 miles)
Angico dos Dias carbonatite complex, Campo Alegre de Lourdes, Bahia, Brazil9° 20' 9" S43° 23' 53" W147.6km (91.7 miles)
Angico dos Dias mine, Angico dos Dias carbonatite complex, Campo Alegre de Lourdes, Bahia, Brazil9° 19' 33" S43° 24' 15" W148.1km (92.0 miles)
Barra do Corda pegmatite, Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil9° 30' 0" S40° 30' 0" W176.3km (109.5 miles)
Jaguarari, Curaçá river valley, Bahia, Brazil10° 15' 28" S40° 11' 39" W239.3km (148.7 miles)
Carnaíba mining district, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil10° 43' 15" S40° 26' 56" W248.8km (154.6 miles)
Canavieiras mine, Jacobina, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil10° 55' 0" S40° 38' 59" W250.3km (155.5 miles)
Saúde, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil10° 56' 27" S40° 25' 8" W268.7km (167.0 miles)
Caém, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil11° 5' 26" S40° 26' 7" W280.1km (174.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lagoa do SalLake9° 10' 0" S42° 1' 59" W4.1km (2.5 miles)
Morro dos PrazeresHill9° 7' 0" S42° 2' 59" W4.1km (2.6 miles)
SalPopulated place9° 11' 59" S42° 4' 59" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Testa BrancaPopulated place9° 10' 59" S41° 58' 59" W9.9km (6.1 miles)
Serra Dois IrmãosRidge(s)9° 12' 15" S42° 9' 4" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
SantanaPopulated place9° 4' 0" S42° 7' 59" W11.8km (7.3 miles)
LajePopulated place9° 11' 21" S42° 12' 8" W15.5km (9.6 miles)
ImboiaraPopulated place9° 13' 59" S41° 57' 0" W15.8km (9.8 miles)
CacimbasPopulated place9° 9' 0" S41° 55' 0" W16.5km (10.2 miles)
Sítio PocosPopulated place9° 17' 5" S41° 57' 49" W18.8km (11.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Piauí, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Piauí, Dom Inocêncio33.18.3417.0.0.0
Brazil, Piauí, Dom Inocêncio, Dom Inocêncio33.18.3417.6532.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 04:56:28
Go to top of page