SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Riacho da Russa, Ceará, Brazil


Alternative Names:Corrego Arahibu, Corrego da Ruca, Corrego das Russas, Córrego Arahibú, Córrego da Ruça, Córrego das Russas, Riacho da Russa
Type:Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region:Ceará, Brazil
Region:Ceará, Brazil
Latitude:4° 42' 0" S
Longitude:37° 49' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):-4.7,-37.83333
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Macau meteorite, Pendências, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil5° 12' 0" S36° 40' 0" W140.7km (87.4 miles)
Berilândia, Quixeramobim, Ceará, Brazil5° 26' 44" S39° 7' 18" W165.0km (102.6 miles)
Alexandria, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 24' 50" S38° 0' 43" W191.6km (119.1 miles)
Caicó, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 27' 35" S37° 5' 37" W212.1km (131.8 miles)
Icozinho, Icó, Ceará, Brazil6° 29' 27" S38° 37' 28" W217.5km (135.2 miles)
Itataia U deposit, Santa Quitéria, Ceará, Brazil4° 34' 59" S39° 47' 59" W218.4km (135.7 miles)
Serrote Grande Mine, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 12' 0" S36° 30' 0" W222.7km (138.4 miles)
Bonfim mine, Bonfim farm, Lajes, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil5° 49' 30" S36° 7' 59" W226.0km (140.4 miles)
Brejui mine, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 19' 22" S36° 32' 52" W229.8km (142.8 miles)
Nb-Ta pegmatite field, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 12' 33" S36° 19' 32" W236.7km (147.1 miles)
Frei Martinho, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 24' 11" S36° 27' 12" W243.3km (151.2 miles)
Timbaúba mine, Frei Martinho, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 27' 50" S36° 30' 29" W244.9km (152.2 miles)
Ermo, Carnaúba dos Dantas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 32' 31" S36° 30' 34" W251.8km (156.5 miles)
Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 41' 9" S36° 39' 36" W256.1km (159.2 miles)
Capoeira 1 pegmatite (Boqueirãozinho pegmatite), Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 41' 2" S36° 38' 9" W257.3km (159.9 miles)
Capoeira 2 pegmatite (Mulungu pegmatite), Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 40' 58" S36° 37' 54" W257.4km (160.0 miles)
Boqueirão pegmatite, Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 41' 49" S36° 38' 17" W258.5km (160.6 miles)
Picuí, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 30' 32" S36° 20' 58" W259.6km (161.3 miles)
Cu-Bi-Ag-Au pegmatite, Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 40' 23" S36° 31' 23" W262.9km (163.4 miles)
Roncadeira pegmatite, Nova Palmeira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 40' 32" S36° 28' 4" W266.6km (165.7 miles)
Nova Palmeira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 40' 41" S36° 25' 6" W270.0km (167.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Itaicaba NovaArea4° 43' 0" S37° 51' 0" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
ItaiçabaPopulated place4° 40' 27" S37° 49' 20" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
Rancho do PovoPopulated place4° 43' 59" S37° 49' 59" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Boca do CorvoPopulated place4° 40' 0" S37° 49' 0" W4.1km (2.6 miles)
Ôlho d’ÁguaArea4° 40' 0" S37° 52' 0" W5.2km (3.3 miles)
Córrego João GonçaloIntermittent stream4° 42' 0" S37° 46' 59" W5.5km (3.4 miles)
Barreira dos VianasPopulated locality4° 41' 52" S37° 46' 35" W6.3km (3.9 miles)
LogradouroPopulated place4° 43' 0" S37° 46' 0" W7.6km (4.7 miles)
CabreiroPopulated locality4° 37' 51" S37° 49' 32" W7.7km (4.8 miles)
PorteiraPopulated place4° 37' 59" S37° 47' 59" W8.3km (5.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Ceará, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Ceará, Itaiçaba33.6.700.0.0.0
Brazil, Ceará, Itaiçaba, Itaiçaba33.6.700.1444.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 12, 2019 18:44:45
Go to top of page